1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad gör man i det läget?"

"Vad gör man i det läget?"

Translation:What does one do in that situation?

January 8, 2015

10 Comments


Coreopsis2943

How can you tell that it is "this" instead of "that?


HelenCarlsson

this = den här/det här or denna/detta


kounsh

how is "det läget" translated as that situation?


HelenCarlsson

ett läge = a situation
läget = the situation
det läget = that situation

"Läge" can mean "position" as well, but here "situation" is a better translation.


kounsh

so "det + ~et" means that?


HelenCarlsson

For an ett-word, yes. For an en-word, it's "den + ~en", for example
den perdioden = that period


kounsh

Tusen Tack!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D


Mokvinna

Isn't this an ambiguous sentence? "läget" has two meaning according to the dictionary: location and situation. Couldn't someone ask "what does one do in that location?", meaning in that place?


Andy979623

What does one in that situation do? Was marked wrong, incorrectly I feel. It's a slightly more awkward way of saying it but the meaning is the same.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.