"Vad gör man i det läget?"

Translation:What does one do in that situation?

January 8, 2015

9 Comments


Coreopsis2943

How can you tell that it is "this" instead of "that?

January 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

this = den här/det här or denna/detta

January 8, 2015

Coreopsis2943

Thanks.

January 27, 2015

kounsh

how is "det läget" translated as that situation?

March 20, 2015

HelenCarlsson

ett läge = a situation
läget = the situation
det läget = that situation

"Läge" can mean "position" as well, but here "situation" is a better translation.

March 20, 2015

kounsh

so "det + ~et" means that?

March 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

For an ett-word, yes. For an en-word, it's "den + ~en", for example
den perdioden = that period

March 27, 2015

kounsh

Tusen Tack!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D

March 29, 2015

Mokvinna

Isn't this an ambiguous sentence? "läget" has two meaning according to the dictionary: location and situation. Couldn't someone ask "what does one do in that location?", meaning in that place?

October 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.