"Dat land heeft veel industrie."

Translation:That country has a lot of industry.

3 years ago

6 Comments


RetiefWerner
RetiefWerner

I think it should be a lot of industries. The singular would mean the country is hardworking.

3 years ago

RossGarton

I agree that it should be "industries". 'Industry' alone to me sounds like the country has a lot of manufacturing/factories/metal work. 'Industries' is much broader in my opinion and would include things like the fashion industry, music industry, farming industry, etc. Not sure what a dictionary would say, but this sentence definitely sounds unnatural

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

This is what the dictionary says: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/industry

"[MASS NOUN] Economic activity concerned with the processing of raw materials and manufacture of goods in factories:

"new investment incentives for British industry""_

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

I think it can also be used as a mass noun.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

According to the OED it is (see the example share by El2thek above).

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Ooops, typo: shared.

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.