1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He does not drink black coff…

"He does not drink black coffee."

Translation:Lui non beve caffè nero.

July 25, 2013

7 Comments


Nige80

Why is it not beve caffe nere but nero


edwardnelson

Because it is only 1 coffee.


Viaggiatore

Because caffe' is a masculine singular noun (not feminine plural).


rohanchop

What does egli mean?


z.pooya

i said "non lui beve caffè nero" and it says im wrong :-(


JohnnyH1

I was going to answer that way too but went for "lui non beve caffè nero" instead. I would like to know the difference too.


pelayogl

Should be "Lui non beve...." :))

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.