"He does not drink black coffee."

Translation:Lui non beve caffè nero.

July 25, 2013

7 Comments


Nige80

Why is it not beve caffe nere but nero

July 25, 2013

edwardnelson

Because it is only 1 coffee.

May 1, 2014

Viaggiatore

Because caffe' is a masculine singular noun (not feminine plural).

July 25, 2013

rohanchop

What does egli mean?

December 23, 2013

z.pooya

i said "non lui beve caffè nero" and it says im wrong :-(

April 24, 2014

JohnnyH1

I was going to answer that way too but went for "lui non beve caffè nero" instead. I would like to know the difference too.

April 24, 2014

pelayogl

Should be "Lui non beve...." :))

May 31, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.