1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We have rooms for children."

"We have rooms for children."

Translation:Nós temos quartos para crianças.

July 25, 2013

7 Comments


jmuhammad

"nos temos quartos para a filhos" was marked wrong. I thought "filhos" = "children." And most times we see "para" followed by "a" why not this time?


Paulenrique

in some specific situations we use para + a (similar to for + the). yes, children can be filhos too.


Armwood

it should be accepted with articles as well. para AS criancas, OS filhos...


Torcoclown

Is there a reason "meninos" isn't being accepted?


Paulenrique

meninos = boys (masculine).


Johnny_Lingot

Does "meninos" not also mean a group of boys and girls together?


Torcoclown

Obrigada.

I thought we were taught that menino is boy/child.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.