"We have rooms for children."

Translation:Nós temos quartos para crianças.

July 25, 2013

7 Comments


jmuhammad

"nos temos quartos para a filhos" was marked wrong. I thought "filhos" = "children." And most times we see "para" followed by "a" why not this time?

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

in some specific situations we use para + a (similar to for + the). yes, children can be filhos too.

July 25, 2013

Armwood

it should be accepted with articles as well. para AS criancas, OS filhos...

July 26, 2013

Torcoclown

Is there a reason "meninos" isn't being accepted?

April 4, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

meninos = boys (masculine).

April 4, 2014

Johnny_Lingot

Does "meninos" not also mean a group of boys and girls together?

December 31, 2014

Torcoclown

Obrigada.

I thought we were taught that menino is boy/child.

April 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.