"We talk about moms and I obviously think of you."

Translation:Parliamo delle mamme e penso ovviamente a te.

July 25, 2013

6 Comments


mhotwagner

Why not "ovviamente ti penso"?

August 29, 2013

margie47

why te and not ti? I thought ti was the indirect object, 2nd person singular

July 25, 2013

Viaggiatore

Here it's not an indirect object, but the object of the pronoun "a." "Te" is the right form to use after pronouns.

July 25, 2013

margie47

"a" is not a pronoun - it's a preposition. So after a preposition, you use te and me?

July 26, 2013

Viaggiatore

Yup. "A" is a preposition and it is followed by "te", "me", "lui", "leit", etc.

July 26, 2013

Muttley71

Parliamo di mamme [...]" should de accepted as well.

October 6, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.