1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We talk about moms and I obv…

"We talk about moms and I obviously think of you."

Translation:Parliamo delle mamme e penso ovviamente a te.

July 25, 2013

6 Comments


mhotwagner

Why not "ovviamente ti penso"?


margie47

why te and not ti? I thought ti was the indirect object, 2nd person singular


Viaggiatore

Here it's not an indirect object, but the object of the pronoun "a." "Te" is the right form to use after pronouns.


margie47

"a" is not a pronoun - it's a preposition. So after a preposition, you use te and me?


Viaggiatore

Yup. "A" is a preposition and it is followed by "te", "me", "lui", "leit", etc.


Muttley_

Parliamo di mamme [...]" should de accepted as well.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.