"The dog is eating an apple."

Translation:Hunden äter ett äpple.

January 8, 2015

5 Comments


Courtney233468

Now why is the dog eating an apple?

June 29, 2018

trevmcg

Why is hunden äter EN äpple wrong?

January 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

We have two different genders, common (en-words) and neuter (ett-words). "Äpple" is neuter.
http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Swedish/Nouns#Gender

January 8, 2015

gonzzi7

Why is 'en hund äter ett äpple' wrong?

January 14, 2015

Arnauti

en hund = a dog, but the dog is determinate so it means hunden.

January 14, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.