1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The dog is eating an apple."

"The dog is eating an apple."

Translation:Hunden äter ett äpple.

January 8, 2015

6 Comments


Courtney233468

Now why is the dog eating an apple?


trevmcg

Why is hunden äter EN äpple wrong?


HelenCarlsson

We have two different genders, common (en-words) and neuter (ett-words). "Äpple" is neuter.
http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Swedish/Nouns#Gender


CarolineHa287352

Is there a list of en words and ett words?


gonzzi7

Why is 'en hund äter ett äpple' wrong?


Arnauti

en hund = a dog, but the dog is determinate so it means hunden.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.