1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos no importan."

"Ellos no importan."

Translation:They do not matter.

July 25, 2013

53 Comments


surascoot

how would you tell the difference between "they do not matter" and "they do not import"


ceaer

"to import" is a transitive verb (requires a direct object), and "to matter" is an intransitive verb (no direct object).

"Ellos no importan" has no direct object, so it is the intransitive verb, "matter".

"Ellos no importan comida" (with "comida" being the direct object) would use the transitive verb: They do not import food.


surascoot

that makes enough sense, thank you. But for the sake of knowledge, if you were discussing a company with a friend and wanted to say "they don't import" would it make sense because it's situational? I know it wouldn't be that hard to just add "no importan cosas", but I'm picky :P thanks for your help


ceaer

Yes, that would be fine since there's a context.


mortisimago

I think you would say "Ellos no importan nada". "nothing" could be the direct object.


megan5marie

"Import" is transitive, but that does not mean that the object must literally be in the sentence. "They do not import" is a perfectly grammatical sentence in English; in that case, the object is understood. (If "they" is a mattress company, the object is probably mattresses.) It's called an "implied object", and from what I've read--though I am a beginner--implied objects are used in Spanish as well. So ceaer's answer is actually irrelevant to surascoot's original question.

The answer to surascoot's question, I think, is that it's purely based on context and that "They do not import" should be an acceptable answer here. I may be wrong, and if I am, I hope someone tells me.


sherry575663

I answered 'they do not import' and it was accepted


mitaine56

sherry, probably because importar has 2 significations, to matter and also for those who workn in import export


ClassiDuo

I wonder why there is no "se" in the "(don't) matter" sense of "(no) importar"


Neil-VA5WX

DL allowed my translation, "They are not important."

"Import" can have another meaning in English: something that is important can have import. Listen to the beginning of Janis Joplin's "Mercedes Benz" for an example of that use of "import."


Itayau

this sentence makes me sad :*(


lisaandtim

Maybe they were talking about their lost keys, and they had another set. So they said, "Lo siento mucho, pero ellos no importan." I'm not sure if you ever refer to things as "ellos"....probably not...just thinking....


CarlosIII

It is very strange to use the pronoun "ellos" for things. Normally it used only for people or animals.


DailyGrace

Does this indicate that there is no plural pronoun for "things"?


CarlosIII

They exist, but their use is not common. (Although it would be correct. Normally the name is used, or if we know what we mean, it is removed and you're done. E.g. Las manzanas son rojas. Ellas son rojas (odd). Son rojas, (regular). Yes, I know it, my English is very bad, i'm sorry.


FAFSA

Off topic, but your English is better then most natural speakers I know.


Carolynn75851

Your English is great!


zinjan

I think Duolingo should accept "they do not import". I'm in international trade and this kind of sentence is very common. I think many users of Duolingo are learning a language for business so this should be considered.


el-montunero

Kind of stupid situation. In the last lesson we encountered the word "importar" for the first time and now in this example it suddenly represents the meaning important, while when you hover over the word with the mouse it says that it can be "matter" or "import", it even offers the conjugation of the verb. And of course, the answer "they do not import" is wrong, while both answers shoud be correct. Why didn't they write "ellos no son importante" instead then... duolingo is cool for learning but they always give examples with stupid context so you can never know what is correct.


rmcgwn

Ceaer really explained it well. DL is showing us that import can be distinquished by context. To do so we need to understand transitive and intransitive verbs.


Neil-VA5WX

Duolingo isn't perfect. A Dutch-speaking friend said that while looking at the Dutch language in DL, the phrase "I open the door" actually means "I crash through the door."

Importar might be one of those slippery words with many meanings, or it might occasionally be used wrong here.


Sharinap

what about: <they do not count> ?it should be right


david.godfrey

Can "cuentan" be used here?


gabspasant

what i do not understand is the difference between ''they do not mind'' and ''they do not matter''. because i wrote mind i got it wrong


UikZ7

"They do not mind" means that they do not care. "They do not matter" means that they are not important.


wesnowski

Can it be they don't matter also?


gulmer

Why is it not "they don't care?"


hejmsdz

This sentence means that you don't care about them.


Mapache009

I was thinking what hejmsdz said. Although, I did learn that the reflexive verb is used for care. Por ejemplo, "no me importa" would mean "I don't care". Right?


CMcV1

I think that your translation is close but not exactly

A better translation would be "not important to me" or "it is not important to me"


michaell.kh

Why not 'ellos no som importan'? Why do they leave the 'son' out?


ceaer

"Ellos no son importan" isn't a grammatical sentence because you have two conjugated verbs together. It would be like saying "They are not matter" instead of "They do not matter". I think you were thinking of "Ellos no son importantes" = "They are not important", where "son" is the verb and "importantes" is the adjective.


2fast_2

isn't it They aren't important or they don't matter


Michela19707

Why is wrong traslating this sentence like: "they don't care "? Because you need the object?


edaf1246

why would not "ellas" wrong? Maybe "they" are female.


[deactivated user]

    If you think it's wrong, you should report it.


Kenny_Stewart

    There is a problem with the answer "They are not important". In English, 'important' is an adjective but in this sentence it is derived from the verb 'importar' and used as 'importan', in the original sentence. I am struggling to work out how a verb can be translated as an adjective.


waiyu2014

    I think there is an implied "being", So it could be They are not being important


SebastianBlu

    Nothing really matters... to meee


MarcoLator3

    any way the wind blows...


missy_raja

    Is They are not important correct too


SW4GG3R42

    i forgot the "y" i think it does nit matter


Legalize.Maria

    I have reported an error. The audio sounds as 'ellos no /importA/; without /N/. On my PC. 10 June 2017.


bobdebreet

    They do not count is correct English as far as I know


MeltemYeter

    I said "they do not mind" and it was wrong. What is the difference between "they do not matter" and "they do not mind"? As I know they are the same


SandyBridge

    "They do not mind" implies that there is some situation which they are indifferent to.

    "Sorry, the soup for the workers is cold"

    "They do not mind" = "The coldness of the soup is not very important to them".


    "They do not matter" means that they, the people in question, are not important.

    "Sorry, the soup for the workers is cold"

    "They do not matter" = "The workers are unimportant [and thus presumably it is not interesting to know if they like cold soup]."


Daniel513800

    Duolingo erased my progress because i tried to comment. wtf dl?!


BrandonBea10

    Is "They do not care" also correct? If not, how would you say that? If "No me importa" means "I don't care", shouldn't "Ellos no importan" mean they do not care? Please and thank you.


Ebabbs

    "they matter not" should be accepted


Hans-Peter570205

    They are of no importance was not accepted


lifebohemia

    Why is "they don't care" correct?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.