"Ellos no importan."

Translation:They do not matter.

5 years ago

67 Comments


surascoot
surascoot

how would you tell the difference between "they do not matter" and "they do not import"

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

"to import" is a transitive verb (requires a direct object), and "to matter" is an intransitive verb (no direct object).

"Ellos no importan" has no direct object, so it is the intransitive verb, "matter".

"Ellos no importan comida" (with "comida" being the direct object) would use the transitive verb: They do not import food.

5 years ago

surascoot
surascoot

that makes enough sense, thank you. But for the sake of knowledge, if you were discussing a company with a friend and wanted to say "they don't import" would it make sense because it's situational? I know it wouldn't be that hard to just add "no importan cosas", but I'm picky :P thanks for your help

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

Yes, that would be fine since there's a context.

5 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

I think you would say "Ellos no importan nada". "nothing" could be the direct object.

5 months ago

megan5marie

"Import" is transitive, but that does not mean that the object must literally be in the sentence. "They do not import" is a perfectly grammatical sentence in English; in that case, the object is understood. (If "they" is a mattress company, the object is probably mattresses.) It's called an "implied object", and from what I've read--though I am a beginner--implied objects are used in Spanish as well. So ceaer's answer is actually irrelevant to surascoot's original question.

The answer to surascoot's question, I think, is that it's purely based on context and that "They do not import" should be an acceptable answer here. I may be wrong, and if I am, I hope someone tells me.

3 years ago

Anthony348691

Got it. Thanks.

1 year ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

I wonder why there is no "se" in the "(don't) matter" sense of "(no) importar"

9 months ago

Neil-VA5SCA
Neil-VA5SCA

DL allowed my translation, "They are not important."

"Import" can have another meaning in English: something that is important can have import. Listen to the beginning of Janis Joplin's "Mercedes Benz" for an example of that use of "import."

1 year ago

Itayau
Itayau

this sentence makes me sad :*(

5 years ago

lisaandtim
lisaandtim

Maybe they were talking about their lost keys, and they had another set. So they said, "Lo siento mucho, pero ellos no importan." I'm not sure if you ever refer to things as "ellos"....probably not...just thinking....

4 years ago

CarlosIII
CarlosIII

It is very strange to use the pronoun "ellos" for things. Normally it used only for people or animals.

3 years ago

DailyGrace

Does this indicate that there is no plural pronoun for "things"?

2 years ago

CarlosIII
CarlosIII

They exist, but their use is not common. (Although it would be correct. Normally the name is used, or if we know what we mean, it is removed and you're done. E.g. Las manzanas son rojas. Ellas son rojas (odd). Son rojas, (regular). Yes, I know it, my English is very bad, i'm sorry.

2 years ago

FAFSA

Off topic, but your English is better then most natural speakers I know.

1 year ago

waffles38

Wouldnt that be "son no importan" because keys are things and you would use "ellos no important" for people?

3 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

No - "son" is a verb, "ellos" is a pronoun. You can't say "son no importan" - it's like saying "(they) are not matter" - two conjugated verbs together.

If you want to leave off the pronoun since you're talking about objects, it would just be "no importan".

3 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

But you could use the present participle with son, right?

3 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

@ceaer - I had in mind "no son importantes," but from what I can tell, -ante isn't actually considered a "present participle" the way it is in Italian (or even in English when an -ing verb is used as an adjective, e.g. "The weeping angels"). I took Italian in college and expected Spanish to be just a little more like Italian than it actually is.

3 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

@GiovanniSantucci, that's just considered an adjective in Spanish AFAIK. "no son importantes" = "they are not important"

3 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

Can you give me an example?

3 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

@ceaer - So I gathered. I'm curious though: do all verbs have such adjectives in Spanish? If so, it seems to work the exact same way as in Italian except for their name. In Italian, any verb can have the -are, -ere, or -ire (equivalent to the Spanish -ar, -er, and -ir) replaced with -ante for -are or -ente for -ere and -ire, and it functions exactly like an adjective but they call it the "present participle" of the verb (as opposed to the past participle which in Spanish is just the participle--and apparently Latin has a "future participle" but I never got that far in Latin).

There are two reasons I ask this. One is that I want to know whether I can simply do that with Spanish any time I would do it with Italian (which is any time in English that I would use an -ing as an adjective, as in the running river or the weeping angel or frustrating task or the belittling remark or whatever--can be done with virtually any verb, though some are way more common than others). The other reason is that I want to know whether I can think of it the same way as I do with Italian even though we don't use the term "present participle" in Spanish.

3 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

No, I don't believe Spanish has that feature, or at least not always.

Ex: weeping = lloroso or llorando (verb llorar)

But frustrating = frustrante (verb frustrar)

I'm not sure if there's a general rule about which verbs use the -ante ending and which have different adjectival forms.

3 years ago

zinjan

I think Duolingo should accept "they do not import". I'm in international trade and this kind of sentence is very common. I think many users of Duolingo are learning a language for business so this should be considered.

3 years ago

ManalAbu

I believe you could also say "they do not care"

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

I don't think 'they do not care' would be correct, 'ellos no importan' means they aren't relevant or important for something. They do not care=A ellos no les importa, which means they don't consider something important.

2 years ago

DrManATL

I have found that most Spanish speakers I have encountered would reply, "No me importa" in the context of they don't care. However, using a strict interpretation, they would be saying they don't matter.

2 years ago

SandyBridge
SandyBridgePlus

They are using the third person singular, with the implied subject. "ES no me importa", IT does not matter to me. If they were speaking of themselves they would say "no me importo", with the implied subject "yo".

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

The implied subject for "it" would be "ello". Otherwise, eso/esto for "that/this".

2 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

Kind of stupid situation. In the last lesson we encountered the word "importar" for the first time and now in this example it suddenly represents the meaning important, while when you hover over the word with the mouse it says that it can be "matter" or "import", it even offers the conjugation of the verb. And of course, the answer "they do not import" is wrong, while both answers shoud be correct. Why didn't they write "ellos no son importante" instead then... duolingo is cool for learning but they always give examples with stupid context so you can never know what is correct.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Ceaer really explained it well. DL is showing us that import can be distinquished by context. To do so we need to understand transitive and intransitive verbs.

5 years ago

Neil-VA5SCA
Neil-VA5SCA

Duolingo isn't perfect. A Dutch-speaking friend said that while looking at the Dutch language in DL, the phrase "I open the door" actually means "I crash through the door."

Importar might be one of those slippery words with many meanings, or it might occasionally be used wrong here.

1 year ago

Sharinap

what about: <they do not count> ?it should be right

3 years ago

david.godfrey

Can "cuentan" be used here?

2 years ago

gabspasant

what i do not understand is the difference between ''they do not mind'' and ''they do not matter''. because i wrote mind i got it wrong

2 years ago

UikZ7

"They do not mind" means that they do not care. "They do not matter" means that they are not important.

9 months ago

edaf1246

why would not "ellas" wrong? Maybe "they" are female.

1 year ago

Mobius_Infinitus

If you think it's wrong, you should report it.

8 months ago

WesleyVeiga

Can it be they don't matter also?

1 year ago

gulmer
gulmer

Why is it not "they don't care?"

4 years ago

michaell.kh

Why not 'ellos no som importan'? Why do they leave the 'son' out?

3 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

"Ellos no son importan" isn't a grammatical sentence because you have two conjugated verbs together. It would be like saying "They are not matter" instead of "They do not matter". I think you were thinking of "Ellos no son importantes" = "They are not important", where "son" is the verb and "importantes" is the adjective.

3 years ago

Michela19707

Why is wrong traslating this sentence like: "they don't care "? Because you need the object?

1 year ago

Kenny_Stewart

There is a problem with the answer "They are not important". In English, 'important' is an adjective but in this sentence it is derived from the verb 'importar' and used as 'importan', in the original sentence. I am struggling to work out how a verb can be translated as an adjective.

1 year ago

waiyu2014

I think there is an implied "being", So it could be They are not being important

1 year ago

SebastianBlu

Nothing really matters... to meee

1 year ago

MarcoLator3

any way the wind blows...

1 year ago

JULIAN-THE-KING

i forgot the "y" i think it does nit matter

1 year ago

Duo.name

I have reported an error. The audio sounds as 'ellos no /importA/; without /N/. On my PC. 10 June 2017.

1 year ago

bobdebreet

They do not count is correct English as far as I know

2 years ago

MeltemYeter

I said "they do not mind" and it was wrong. What is the difference between "they do not matter" and "they do not mind"? As I know they are the same

2 years ago

SandyBridge
SandyBridgePlus

"They do not mind" implies that there is some situation which they are indifferent to.

"Sorry, the soup for the workers is cold"

"They do not mind" = "The coldness of the soup is not very important to them".


"They do not matter" means that they, the people in question, are not important.

"Sorry, the soup for the workers is cold"

"They do not matter" = "The workers are unimportant [and thus presumably it is not interesting to know if they like cold soup]."

2 years ago

catsil99

This should also be able to be translated as "they do not mind,,". But why is this wrong?

2 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

I don't agree. "To mind" and "to matter (to)" are sometimes like "to like" and "to be pleasing (to)". The statement "Rachel likes Jack" is roughly equivalent to the statement "Jack is pleasing to Rachel", but it is not at all equivalent to the statement "Rachel is pleasing to Jack." Similarly, the statement "Rachel doesn't mind the snow" can be very roughly equivalent to "The snow doesn't matter to Rachel," but "The snow doesn't matter to Rachel" is never equivalent to "The snow doesn't mind Rachel."

Even then, without the prepositional phrase "to [someone or something]", I can't think of a single example where "to matter" can ever be replaced by "to mind" (even if which object is the subject is changed).

1 year ago

Daniel513800
Daniel513800

Duolingo erased my progress because i tried to comment. wtf dl?!

1 year ago

Aaron605021

the story of my life...

1 year ago

McCreee

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

YOU´RE RIGHT

1 year ago

BrandonBea10

Is "They do not care" also correct? If not, how would you say that? If "No me importa" means "I don't care", shouldn't "Ellos no importan" mean they do not care? Please and thank you.

11 months ago

ErinNelms

:(

11 months ago

AlexanderF313078

Ellos no importan should be They do not care, not They do not matter.

11 months ago

Redblob48

Rude! I'm offended. >:O-( rar ill kill duo)

9 months ago

C3POinTraining
<h1>SavageDuo</h1>
9 months ago

Jane995471

A bit harsh, don't you think?

9 months ago

Mobius_Infinitus

"You can do this, they don't matter". - Duolingo 2018

8 months ago

ScratchSlash

JERK

8 months ago

AmandaJonesNstrm

That's just sad

6 months ago

Ebabbs
Ebabbs

"they matter not" should be accepted

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.