1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je bent verliefd op hem."

"Je bent verliefd op hem."

Translation:You are in love with him.

January 8, 2015

6 Comments


AnUnicorn

Is there a significant difference between this sentence and 'Je houdt hem van'?


Eryashnik

Yes. There are differences.

http://www.iamexpat.nl/read-and-discuss/expat-page/articles/language-of-dutch-love-from-leuk-vinden-to-houden-van

Additionally, houden van can be used in a non-romantic way. verliefd zijn op, cannot be used in a non-romantic way as Asalade has pointed out.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p_oXN5Zl8ss


Kwetterelfje

Also: that sentence should be: 'je houdt van hem' as the 'van' should always be placed before the person/thing you love.


NickFrancis333

Nee, ben ik niet verliefd


LesRial

Can you be in love with something inanimate (no, I'm not thinking of robots or inflatables)? For example:'Ik ben verliefd op Keukenhof'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.