Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je bent verliefd op hem."

Translation:You are in love with him.

3 years ago

5 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Is there a significant difference between this sentence and 'Je houdt hem van'?

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

'Verliefd zijn op' means "to be in love with" while 'houden van' means "to love"

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Yes. There are differences.

http://www.iamexpat.nl/read-and-discuss/expat-page/articles/language-of-dutch-love-from-leuk-vinden-to-houden-van

Additionally, houden van can be used in a non-romantic way. verliefd zijn op, cannot be used in a non-romantic way as Asalade has pointed out.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p_oXN5Zl8ss

3 years ago

Kwetterelfje
Kwetterelfje

Also: that sentence should be: 'je houdt van hem' as the 'van' should always be placed before the person/thing you love.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh
  • 1355