Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá na dathanna difiriúil."

Translation:The colors are different.

3 years ago

6 Comments


alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Note: This is a ghost sentence

3 years ago

Deasun

A general unrelated Q. I have not encountered Qs requiring spoken responses in Duolingo Irish [unlike French]? Am I missing something?

3 years ago

Mikael.Antares

I suppose this is because this course is still in development.

3 years ago

Deasun

this spelling of DIFIRIÚIL is used in some questions, but when used in answers is marked incorrect! Is this an accepted alternative for DIFRIÚIL?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The extra <i> shouldn't be there. It's difriúil.

3 years ago

EavanM

Oh my gosh, thank you. I was confused.

3 years ago