1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá na dathanna difiriúil."

" na dathanna difiriúil."

Translation:The colors are different.

January 8, 2015

6 Comments


alexinIreland

Note: This is a ghost sentence


Deasun

A general unrelated Q. I have not encountered Qs requiring spoken responses in Duolingo Irish [unlike French]? Am I missing something?


Mikael.Antares

I suppose this is because this course is still in development.


Deasun

this spelling of DIFIRIÚIL is used in some questions, but when used in answers is marked incorrect! Is this an accepted alternative for DIFRIÚIL?


galaxyrocker

The extra <i> shouldn't be there. It's difriúil.


EavanM

Oh my gosh, thank you. I was confused.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.