Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Proteins are important for your health."

Translation:Las proteínas son importantes para la salud.

5 years ago

22 Comments


bradshej

The problem with 'la' here is that it is impersonal. The question asks about 'your' health, not 'the' health. As far as I can tell, this is a mistake in the curriculum.

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Much like with body parts and currently-worn clothing, Spanish tends to use the definite article in this case. Especially since the English is really using the 'impersonal you' or 'generic you' here.

3 years ago

seanboyle30
seanboyle30

But there's a difference between "the arm hurts" vs "protein is good for the health". If someone says the arm hurts, i don't need any more information to know whose arm it is because people can only feel their own pain. But if we're talking about " the health " and Duolingo is enforcing that i an supposed to know that it's "your health" rather than " my health " or " her health ", then i need some context. I doubt that even a Spanish speaker could know whose health is being referred to in this case, because the information simply is not there.

2 years ago

PhilipArmit

I agree. "vuestra salud" should be marked as correct.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

But that's exactly the point. This is a generic statement which wouldn't require specification in Spanish. Proteins are important for your health, my health, his health, her health, etc. English speakers are more likely to personalize such generic statements than Spanish speakers. We are not as likely to say simply Protein is important for health except perhaps in educational settings. Even then, if you pick up a brochure from your doctor's office promoting good nutrition, it will talk about things being good for you and what you should do, even though the brochure writer is writing to an audience he doesn't know.

1 year ago

maartiinaa
maartiinaa

I agree

2 years ago

aprammel
aprammel

agree!

9 months ago

matthewfred

Why is las required here?

5 years ago

rspreng

When a noun is used as a subject and it represents all members of its 'class' (it is representing proteins in general) it gets an article. Just the way they do it in Spanish.

5 years ago

J_oseBravo

Hay un error en esta traducción, "la salud" es impersonal, por lo tanto "your health" (tu salud) no tiene sentido para este caso.

2 years ago

brian680683

I'm not great with the use of vosotros (I don't use it at all when I speak Spanish) but I thought the one with "vuestra salud" should have been correct.. any Spaniards around that can explain it?

2 years ago

bmj89
bmj89

Whats wrong with por instead of para here?

3 years ago

Meeks1991

para is to be in receipt of something. For you to be healthy you must be in receipt of proteins, thus para.

3 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

+1 for explaining para vs por

2 years ago

DariuszKap
DariuszKap

la salud - is your healt or - in general -healt ?............ this is very confusing ;)

1 year ago

CJP22
CJP22

So where does the "your" feature in the "correct" translation?

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is simply a difference in the common way of expressing things in Spanish and English. While it is not wrong to say Proteins are important for health (which I believe is an accepted translation), English speakers would often personalize this statement by using your or our or at least people's or human. The same is not true in Spanish. Just as Spanish speakers don't talk about body parts as belonging to them, the addition of a personal pronoun here would not be common. In fact I think it might tend to imply that the person spoken to has a greater need for proteins than average.

10 months ago

CJP22
CJP22

The English is personalised, saying "your". That isn't reflected in the Spanish translation offered as correct. I chose the only response of the 3 suggested that did feature the word "su" but was told it was wrong. I reckon the "correct" answer is also wrong!

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Spanish doesn't personalize statements about your body, your pains or your heath, but English does. We don't translate Me llavo las manos or Me duele la cabeza literally. I wash myself the hands becomes I wash my hands and The head hurts me becomes I have a headache. This is the common for common convention. You translate common expressions or grammatical constructions in one language into their equivalent common way to express the same thing in English. In English we would never say Proteins are good for the heath and seldom say proteins are good for heath. But Spanish speakers would not personalize it and the article is therefore required.

I don't know what set of options you had for this sentence, but in my experience, you probably had to overlook a much more serious error to choose the one with su. I seldom get the the end of the sentence before I discard a wrong option.

9 months ago

NikPitt

Proteins are important for your health. Translation: Las proteínas son importantes para la salud.

Wouldn't be better "para TU salud"?

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. This is just one more example of where Spanish doesn't use possessive pronouns where English does. When talking about your body and it conditions, health in general and things like your bearings, the possessive pronoun is not used in Spanish, although often reflexive or pronomial verbs are. Ella se lava las manos. Me duele la cabeza. El se perdió la orientación.

8 months ago

skepticalways

NikPitt, In OUR minds, the personal possessive sounds right, but in Spanish, not so. What RSpreng and Lynettemcw explained is the way Hispanic speakers say such phrases. It's "just one of those differences." :-)

4 months ago