"Ett litet barn"

Translation:A small child

January 8, 2015

10 Comments


dellabitzke

What is the difference between lilla and litet?

January 8, 2015

Lundgren8

Lilla is the definite form of liten, so you say: ”ett litet barn” (a small child) but ”det lilla barnet” (the small child).

January 8, 2015

S.M.94

and if I wanna say the small children that will be .. de lilla barn ..right ?

April 16, 2016

Lundgren8

No, de små barnen. For this adjective, the definite form singular and the plural form are different.

April 16, 2016

S.M.94

Thanks :) I really need to focus on this language I thought it will be easy because it's similar to English, now I know that it's not :-)

April 16, 2016

Kevinlinton_

Why did you put det infront of lilla barnet? Would it still be the small child without the det?

July 24, 2017

Lundgren8

We need to show it in three places when using an adjective with a noun. With a separate word den/det/de, and by changing the adjective and the noun into their definite forms.

  • Ett litet barnDet lilla barnet
July 25, 2017

Jersebas

Is there a difference between "små" and "liten"? Could you also say "Ett små barn"?

January 26, 2015

dellabitzke

As you may know, adjectives conjugate according to the gender and number of the noun. Små and liten both mean small or little, but are used slightly differently. You use liten for singular en nouns (like en liten hund), but små is ALWAYS used for plural (Flera små hundar). Here is a link to a useful website explaining this.

http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/big-and-small-in-swedish/

January 26, 2015

Jersebas

Tack så mycket! I thought they were (kind of) synonyms, but now it's clear they're singular and plural forms of an 'irregular' adjective ;)

January 26, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.