"Ele abria a garrafa."

Translation:He opened the bottle.

July 25, 2013

5 Comments


Davu

The translation I was shown was "He opened the bottle" I've reported it as wrong; is there any chance I'm wrong instead?

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique

it seems like the action is over in the past. (opened = abriu - 1st sing person) "abria" sounds more progressive,so "he was opening..." and "he used to open...", "he would open" (if we have a context) sound better. :)

July 25, 2013

Davu

Thanks Paulo. I'm doing the "Verbs: Past Imperfect" skill and was particularly confused by this sentence translated as simple past.

July 25, 2013

stuinbrazil

I'm on my 3rd attempt at completing this exercise, only because of really inconsistent accepted answers. He 'would' open the bottle in a certain situation. He 'used to open' the bottle in a certain situation. He 'opened' the bottle.... If this tense CAN mean any one of the 3, surely ALL should be accepted ?

August 3, 2013

Paulenrique

i dont think "opened" works properly...

August 3, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.