"A dela acabou de telefonar."

Translation:Her grandmother just called.

July 25, 2013

13 Comments


jonathan.j5

is "Her grandmother just called." really the correct translation here? It seems like a better translation would be "Her grandmother ended a call". These are two very different sentences and I don't see where the "just", as in recent past action, is coming from in the portuguese.

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, that's right.

Acabar + de is used to talk about actions that just happened:

  • She ended the call = ela acabou a ligação / ela terminou a ligação / ela encerrou a ligação.
  • Ela acabou DE ligar = she (has) just called / she finished calling/the call.

But "acabar de" can be also used to mean finished doing something. So, it will depend on the context.

July 25, 2013

TerraZe

"She just called" and "she finished calling/the call" have two very different meanings in English.

"She just called" sounds like she's not there and she called in: "Have you heard from grandma today?" "Yes, she just called."

"She finished calling" sounds like she was on the phone in proximity to the speaker (or something like that) and stopped calling someone else. Kind of like when you are waiting for the phone: "Is grandma off the phone?" "Yes, she finished her call."

Granted this varies due to context, but no context brings those images to my mind. Can it mean either one in Portuguese? Which on comes to mind first with no context to you if it means both?

April 2, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, it means both. The first thing that comes up to my mind is "she just called".

April 2, 2014

TerraZe

You're the coolest. Thanks!

April 2, 2014

killerman64

¿hables tú ambos portugués y español? porqué estoy comprendo los cambios de palabras de Español. Y <> es en español también ¿pero es la misma palabra?

May 21, 2019

hamid337041

It is getting more insane as it goes on, for example phoned and called are different

December 6, 2018

huy

I thought grandmother was "avó" and not "vó", no?

January 25, 2015

minhapessoa3

"vó" is more informal, similar to "grandma" or "granny"

February 21, 2015

delvi

Could one put "Her grandmother just telephoned." ?

January 8, 2015

TerraZe

Yes. If was counted as incorrect, you can report it.

January 8, 2015

jose.brise1

If "A" means her why is "dela" included in the sentence? It sounds repetitive. In Spanish one would say "Su Abuela acaba de telefonear." This is where knowing Spanish makes it difficult to learn Portuguese.

June 30, 2018

Paulenrique

You should always use "o, a, os, as" along with "dele, dela, deles, delas".

June 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.