"Var är vargen?"

Translation:Where is the wolf?

January 8, 2015

18 Comments


Arnauti
January 8, 2015

jumpthewalls

Is E another way to write är?

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

People do that sometimes, it's a bit like writing u instead of you in English. It's not approved in the course and not considered 'correct' by anyone I think, but yes, it happens.

January 13, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Thank you for that! I need to google more for your sentences :-)

Here a little piece of "our" folklore, don't know if you know this one: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MyZgEygc9fs#t=38

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

Old favorite :)
PS: Swedish interpretation of it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vCby7C8Aea8

January 8, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Interesting! Didn't think Vysotski would be translated to Swedish :-) How close is the text to the original? (I am wondering why so many people seem to have a hard time understanding the message... Or is subtext uncommon in swedish art?)

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

They did a whole show with Vysotski songs and toured the country with them. I think there are other translations too, or, one should probably call them interpretations. I haven't really checked how close they are to the original.
I think in this case the subtext is pretty easy to understand, but generally Vysotski is difficult, he takes on the voices of so many different people and uses so many colloquialisms. But I don't know what you're referring to when you say that a lot of people have trouble understanding the message?

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

Ah, yes, that's just because people are, ehm, not showing their most intelligent side on YouTube :)

January 8, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Just from reading the comments (as far as I can). On the other hand, I just got caught up reading comments on some of the Russian originals, and it seems that there are enough people having a hard time with his texts even in their own language. Makes me sad.

January 8, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

"There wolf"!

January 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That's from "Young Frankenstein", right?

January 8, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Yep. "Werewolf?" "There, wolf. There, castle." :-)

January 8, 2015

TomdeKler

Famous last words.

February 18, 2017

Noeliekh

I thought vart was where? So is there an ett / en rule for var / vart?

August 3, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Vart = where for movement ("to where"): Vart ska du åka? - Where are you going?
Var = where for non-movement: Var bor du? - Where do you live?

August 3, 2016

Emmanuelle297113

When do use Var and vart? I get confused by the two

August 1, 2017

Arnauti

var for location and vart for direction, movement toward somewhere.
There's a post with more info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6330349

August 1, 2017

ex0mo

Is the "var" pronounced correctly here? It almost sounds like "vår", it's definitely a different A sound than in vargen.

November 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.