"Hela familjen lyssnade radio."

Translation:The whole family listened to the radio.

January 8, 2015

5 Comments


gabrielarangel

why not "[...] på radion"?

May 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

English wants the definite radio while Swedish wants radio to be indefinite for the activity of listening to the radio. If you say "på radion" it means they were listening to a specific one radio receiver.

May 19, 2015

bigswedeej

Consider this: in english we say we watched tv, not necessarily the tv. The subtle differences in the two languages.

August 14, 2018

Jonathan606349

Why doesn't "hela familjen" take an article? For example, wouldn't one write "Den stor familjen?"

January 8, 2015

Lundgren8

Some adjectives are used without an article, one of them is hel. By the way, your second example should be den stora familjen with the adjective in the definite form as well.

January 8, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.