1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They maintain their directio…

"They maintain their direction."

Translation:Eles mantêm a sua direção.

July 25, 2013

11 Comments


Xebetax

Why is it not both acceptable for "They maintain their direction" to be 'elas' and 'eles'?


Paulenrique

both should be accepted!


rmacheshire

Usually words ending with "o" are masculine, but I have seen several ending in "ão" which are feminine. is this a general exception to the general rule?


Paulenrique

Most of words ending in O are actually masculine (but not a rule). As for ão.... well that's a matter of guessing!(ended in "ção" are usually feminine: a direção, compensação, emoção, etc) The plural can be "ães" "ãos" or "ões" (another matter of guessing: mãos, anciãos, caminhões, pães, mães, etc)


rmacheshire

Thanks. Your help to everyone as a native speaker is very much appreciated.


frederikp86

Is there a rule how to build the plural of words that end with 'ção'? When is it ães, ãos or ões?


Paulenrique

Unfortunately there is no rule.... =/


ArnaldoCes4

In my opnion duolingo needs to review this questa ele ou ela are correct


birdmanbill

So is 'sua' related to the word diracao rather than eles and that is why it is sua and not suas? I would have thought since they is plural, sua would be as well. There is something here I haven't grasped yet... any help appreciated...


Paulenrique

Possessive pronouns agree with the noun it is being referred to, not to the pronoun/subject in the sentence ;)


birdmanbill

Thanks for your help; I must have learned that and forgot it...you are a very patient person...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.