"They maintain their direction."

Translation:Eles mantêm a sua direção.

July 25, 2013

8 Comments


Xebetax

Why is it not both acceptable for "They maintain their direction" to be 'elas' and 'eles'?

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

both should be accepted!

July 25, 2013

rmacheshire

Usually words ending with "o" are masculine, but I have seen several ending in "ão" which are feminine. is this a general exception to the general rule?

August 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Most of words ending in O are actually masculine (but not a rule). As for ão.... well that's a matter of guessing!(ended in "ção" are usually feminine: a direção, compensação, emoção, etc) The plural can be "ães" "ãos" or "ões" (another matter of guessing: mãos, anciãos, caminhões, pães, mães, etc)

August 10, 2013

rmacheshire

Thanks. Your help to everyone as a native speaker is very much appreciated.

August 10, 2013

frederikp86

Is there a rule how to build the plural of words that end with 'ção'? When is it ães, ãos or ões?

May 23, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Unfortunately there is no rule.... =/

May 23, 2014

ArnaldoCes4

In my opnion duolingo needs to review this questa ele ou ela are correct

January 9, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.