1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My name is on the other list…

"My name is on the other list."

Translation:Mit navn er på den anden liste.

January 8, 2015

5 Comments


Martinsspiegel

Why is it anden? I thought that when you have "the + adjective", the adjective takes the plural form.


Xneb
Mod

Anden/andet/andre ("other" or "second" [ordinal number]) and egen/eget/egne (own) are exceptions to this rule


Mazen1414

The word " anden " means other isn't an adjective. It's a pronoun


MetalheadScott

Why "mit" vs "min"


RyagonIV

Navn is a neutral-gender (intetkøn) noun. The definite form is navnet.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.