"My name is on the other list."

Translation:Mit navn er på den anden liste.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Why is it anden? I thought that when you have "the + adjective", the adjective takes the plural form.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Anden/andet/andre ("other" or "second" [ordinal number]) and egen/eget/egne (own) are exceptions to this rule

3 years ago

mazen1414
mazen1414

The word " anden " means other isn't an adjective. It's a pronoun

1 month ago

MetalheadScott

Why "mit" vs "min"

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Navn is a neutral-gender (intetkøn) noun. The definite form is navnet.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.