"A família dela é do leste europeu."

Translation:Her family is from Eastern Europe.

5 years ago

12 Comments


1aarmando

Why wouldn't it be "leste Europa"?

4 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo

If you want to literally say "Eastern Europe," you would have to say «a Europa oriental». In this sentence, you «o leste europeu», which is the more common way of expressing these ideas. «europeu» is the adjective "European," and «leste» is the noun "East." Therefore, it literally translates in English to "Her family is from the European East."

2 years ago

saharansari

This was very very confusing "leste" has READ as a hint.....and i don't know how to make it sound east - unless i replace the L with O??? Or am i just wrong here?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

west = oeste / east = leste (first E has an open sound). but if you say thay with a closed sound (like /lêste/) it becomes the verb read conjugated in the simple past for the 2nd singular person. "tu leste a mensagem que te enviei?" = did you read the message that i('ve) sent you?". LEU (conjugated for ele, ela, você) is more common than LESTE.

5 years ago

txharman

Is this yet another Brazilianism that we are supposed to just know? All of my resources say that 'é do' means "from", 'leste' is "east" and 'europeu' is "European". So this sentence would say 'is from east European' which makes NO SENSE. The family is either of 'east european descent' or 'from eastern Europe' but this sentence says neither. Isn't Europe given to us, even by Duo, as 'europa' and not 'europeu'?

4 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo

Please read my comment to 1aarmando at the top. ↑

2 years ago

neilpaul80

The English translation requires 'are' rather than 'is'.

4 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo

In US English, we use "is" because "family" is a singular noun.

2 years ago

Oporto2015

Her family are from eastern Europe is perfectly valid in British English where the plurality is left for the writer to determine. Are they all from eastern Europe? Her family are from eastern Europe (= the common sense reason why British English leaves this open to interpretation).

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo

In American English, it is always "is" because of the grammatical singularity of the word "family" as opposed to "families."

2 years ago

Oporto2015

Yes, so my contention is the British way is more useful - it allows more 'colour'. In the same way you say 'the couple are having separate holidays this year'. Family is a collective noun, it's the sum of its parts. To illustrate this by extension (and I have heard this in the USA).

The family is Republican. US Oh, it is, is it? The family is a Republican Family. (British, for clarity using 'is' to emphasise the solidarity and consistency). Oh, it is, is it?

Extending: The family is Republicans and Democrats. US - starting to decay. Oh, they is, is they? - going, going, gone.

The family are Republicans and Democrats. Oh, they are, are they? British, consistent.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo

Why can't you say "it is, is it?" in the second situation as well. I think the sentence would sound better with "is composed of" instead of simply "is." Either way, Duolingo prefers to use American English by default for some reason.

Also, the second situation, sentences where the verb is "to be" and what comes before is grammatically singular while what comes after is grammatically plural, is something with which all languages struggle. Interestingly, all of the Romance languages deal with this by conjugating with whatever comes before: «A família é...», «La familia es...», «La famiglia è...», « La famille est... ».

2 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.