1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Typen passer ikke til mig."

"Typen passer ikke til mig."

Translation:The type does not fit me.

January 8, 2015

8 Comments


roxanneba

Yes, I think it should translate to 'It doesn't suit me' - I often hear 'fit' mistakenly used for 'suit' in Denmark and it doesn't work, also in this instance. Fit only works when something physically 'fits' (as in, it is the right size).


wojo4hitz

Something can "fit" abstractly as well as physically ("The school was a good fit for her.")


Neilliebus

Yep, we basically never use 'does not fit me' in this sense in modern English; this is a stock phrase referring exclusively to whether clothes are the right size or not. We'd use 'isn't a fit for me', 'isn't a good fit for me', or something like that.


ZL321

I'm a native English speaker, and I actually wrote 'the type doesn't fit me' when asked for a translation. Sure, it might be a bit clumsy, but it works.


Pat211087

A horrible clumsy sentence in English


esha9751

Yes, too abstract! - what does it mean...?


Martinsspiegel

What does that mean in English? Does this mean "It's not my type?" or "It's not my style?" Saying something does not fit me only makes sense for clothes that physically do not fit the body well.


ndrwbrrw

The coach and players were not a good fit. The applicants experience fit the position well.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.