"Typen passer ikke til mig."

Translation:The type does not fit me.

3 years ago

8 Comments


roxanneba
roxanneba

Yes, I think it should translate to 'It doesn't suit me' - I often hear 'fit' mistakenly used for 'suit' in Denmark and it doesn't work, also in this instance. Fit only works when something physically 'fits' (as in, it is the right size).

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Something can "fit" abstractly as well as physically ("The school was a good fit for her.")

2 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

I'm a native English speaker, and I actually wrote 'the type doesn't fit me' when asked for a translation. Sure, it might be a bit clumsy, but it works.

3 years ago

Neilliebus

Yep, we basically never use 'does not fit me' in this sense in modern English; this is a stock phrase referring exclusively to whether clothes are the right size or not. We'd use 'isn't a fit for me', 'isn't a good fit for me', or something like that.

1 year ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

A horrible clumsy sentence in English

1 year ago

esha9751
esha9751

Yes, too abstract! - what does it mean...?

1 year ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

What does that mean in English? Does this mean "It's not my type?" or "It's not my style?" Saying something does not fit me only makes sense for clothes that physically do not fit the body well.

3 years ago

ndrwbrrw
ndrwbrrw

The coach and players were not a good fit. The applicants experience fit the position well.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.