1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har manden ikke sine bukser …

"Har manden ikke sine bukser på?"

Translation:Does the man not wear his pants?

January 8, 2015

11 Comments


Geoff_Campbell

Again the translation is awkward English. Would "Hasn't the man got his pants on?" be better?


Sopzeh

What does it mean by "pants"? I'm guessing boxers due to the similar sound, also underwear. Would both of these be accepted?


Marinia

Bukser generally means trousers in English and if you are talking about underwear you'd rather use the word undertøj.


Xneb
Mod

Adding on to that, there is also the word underbukser which can mean boxers (or briefs)


rem-bert

I suspect the boxer as underwear has a different origin than the boxer as trouser. The boxer as underwear originates from the boxing shorts (as in sports shorts). The Dutch Achterhook dialect (a Dutch low saxon dialect) also has a similar sounding word for trousers: boksen. I guess Bukser and boksen have the same Saxon origin whereas boxer has a totally different origin. Quite confusing indeed.


Sandra261542

"Does the man not wear his pants" is not really something we would say in English. We would say "isn't he wearing his pants?" , or "doesn't he have his pants on?". even "is the man not wearing his pants?"..the other way is clunky


TobiasSand162855

"Does the man not wear his pants?" The dang dog ate em


KathyKarch

I offered the translation of: Does the man not have his own pants on? Is this an incorrect translation?


KathyKarch

Second time around, I offered: Does the man not wear his own pants? Is this also an incorrect translation?


Ali515832

Maybe the addition of 'own' just isn't added to the list of correct translations. But yes I think these are both correct translations


1175184388

Is the man not wearing his pants? Wouldn't that be okay too??

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.