"Anche i francesi bevono caffè."

Translation:Even the French drink coffee.

July 25, 2013

49 Comments


hybridpro

wow, even the french! :D

July 25, 2013

friswing

Lol. Wouldn't "The French too" be a more natural sentence?

August 31, 2014

Nonna602151

I put "also" but it was considered incorrect. ("Even" seems a little fatuous to me: Rivalry or no, of course they drink coffee!)

March 9, 2018

ManuCassanello

I wrote "the french also drink coffee" and it was accepted

July 28, 2018

Jae633849

I francesi che conosco io preferiscono il vino.

April 4, 2019

TomTom200

Most native English speakers won't know this, but the French and Italian have a long standing love-hate relationship. Coffee is more or less considered a traditional beverage in Italy, so when I hear an Italian say "Even the French drink coffee," that sounds to me like a pretty typical jab at their cultural rivals!

December 28, 2015

MarySeltze

The rivalry stems in part from the French frequently invading Italy, historically speaking.

July 28, 2017

Lingolizard

In another phrase, "anche" meant "also", so ... Italian doesn't distinguish between "even" and "also"?

January 24, 2015

Catia9

Yeh, I wonder about this too - 'even' and 'also' are not the same!

February 11, 2015

WyomingMad

They got me on this one too. I had only known "anche" to mean "also" up until just this minute.

October 14, 2016

Tootle46

Anche me!

March 19, 2017

grainemhaol

Anche io.

May 8, 2017

bertvanwijk

Anche i francesi!

November 21, 2018

cutler1069

The French too is not only as correct as also the French,but to my ears it sounds more elegant.

February 26, 2015

CittadinoDuo

ALSO should be fine

August 21, 2018

YichenHu

So french csn be both singular and plural?

September 17, 2015

dkbooth88

In italy I've found quite a few people say "even" when they mean "also"

January 28, 2016

Dolcebimba

Why don't you need "il" in front of caffe'?

February 11, 2014

vrknight7

You don't usually "need" definite articles at all in Italian to be grammatically correct, except in the case of possessives. It is like English in that sometimes having a definite article sounds better (and sometimes not having one sounds better), but it is rarely grammatically necessary.

March 13, 2015

Tbates89

This bothers me because in this sentence it's ok to use the loro form of drink, but it's not ok to use the loro form of want in the "Half the French want it" sentence. Very inconsistent. In both cases the French are the subject with something in front.

February 19, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I don't think it's the same. In the one sentence "the French" (plural) is the subject but in the other "half" (singular) is the subject.

April 16, 2014

MikeFenger

I'm not an expert but I think "mità" in Italian uses the singular form, whereas in English you can use either the sg or the pl depending on the noun after "half".

March 6, 2014

Heidijan

"metà"

May 9, 2015

johnnymconni

the french, too, drink coffee.

Could a native English speaker explain why this is wrong? Anyway duolingo I'm here to learn Italian, not English.

March 31, 2015

Heidijan

È corretto. Ho scritto "the french also drink coffee" ed era giusto. Rapporti l'errore.

May 9, 2015

friswing

It sounds like perfectly good English to me, too!

April 1, 2015

mcgeejp

It is not wrong in American English. Maybe the translation for anche is what they don't like.

March 26, 2016

Vict0r_1994

Shouldn't "The French drink coffee as well." be accepted too? "The French drink coffee too" is considered a valid translation, and as "too" and "as well" are basically interchangeable in English in almost any structure I can think of, I can't understand why only the latter is incorrect...

January 24, 2016

friswing

I think it is a question of what anche (too, as well) refers to. This sentence seems to think that The French as well as Germans, Italians, etc, drink coffee. If you put 'as well' last, after coffee, the referens is to 'coffee', that The French drink coffee as well as tea, beer, juice, etc. So here, I suppose it is a question of position - Maybe Duolingo will accept The French as well drink coffee - or is that bad English?

January 25, 2016

rhhpk

Yes, we wouldn't say that in English. I agree with Victor - as well and too have the same meaning. Your comment about it being as well as tea etc. is exactly the same for "too" - it depends on the context, e.g. "The French drink tea. They drink coffee too." The French also drink coffee would also be correct - I guess it's just a case of duolingo catching up with all the possible answers.

February 4, 2016

friswing

Okay, then I suppose I had a different 'feeling' because I am Swedish, and my language is much more sensitive to the position of the words, which for us changes the stress and meaning.

February 4, 2016

cdemaughan

It is not bad English at all, but not commonly used anymore.

August 21, 2018

Ruckelhaxan

Once again I need help from a native English speaker. What was wrong with my translation Also the French drink coffee ..?

March 14, 2019

PauloF.Becker

I have a question for American native speakers: Can I use "the Francs" as the translation for francesi?

February 28, 2016

khmanuel

It would sound like you were talking about ancient barbarians, not today's French people.

April 18, 2016

rhhpk

I'm not American - I'm British, but reasonably familiar with American English. I'd say no, definitely not - there are plenty of short forms for other nations - the Brits, the Yanks, the Aussies, the Kiwis (New Zealanders), but the Francs is not one of them.

February 29, 2016

Athmel

American native speaker, I'd also say no. No one here calls them 'Francs'. If we could be more juvenile I'd settle for calling them 'frogs.' :)

March 16, 2016

Jeffrey855877

A 'franc" is the French coin replaced by the Euro. A "Frank" is a member of an originally Germanic group of barbarians which expanded into western Europe and ultimately became part of the establishment as The Holy Roman Empire under Charlemagne. "Frank" signifies a medieval people which has some relation to today's "French", but which would never be seen as equivalent to "French".

August 6, 2016

pierobonal

Right. Franco ( sincero, schietto), medieval name of the French, remain in a italian adjective and in british too: tu sei franco - le tue parole sono franche. Or franco = free, like "porto franco". It's also a abbreviation of the name "Francesco". To notice that all the foreigner people was barbarians for the Romans. (They spoke a bad latin: ba ba ba).

February 19, 2019

professortall007

is "Anche 100% of the time at the beginning of the sentence? What is the rule of the E (accent grave) at the end of 'caffè', so that i can remember it. Grazie.

July 23, 2016

hughcparker

I'm not sure what you're asking about the "anche 100%" thing - could you rephrase the question?

There are two sounds in Italian that are quite like the "e" sound in the word "bed" in English. "E" without the accent is much further back than the English "e" vowel - quite close to the "i" vowel as in "pin". With the accent, it's further forward, and a flatter sound, much more like the English sound. There's no "rule" as such - like any other sounds in a language, you just have to learn which goes where.

August 16, 2017

markc66

(English speaker). Isn’t “caffè” in Italian more acurately translated to English as “espresso”? Italian caffè is not “coffee” as American English speakers would commonly think of it, (i.e., with a much larger water to grind ratio).

November 27, 2017

Sharon.Montoya

I wrote exactly that and it was marked wrong?

February 16, 2019

hughcparker

If that happens again, post a screenshot so we can try and work out what went wrong.

February 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.