1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Anche i francesi bevono caff…

"Anche i francesi bevono caffè."

Translation:Even the French drink coffee.

July 25, 2013

55 Comments


hybridpro

wow, even the french! :D


friswing

Lol. Wouldn't "The French too" be a more natural sentence?


Nonna602151

I put "also" but it was considered incorrect. ("Even" seems a little fatuous to me: Rivalry or no, of course they drink coffee!)


ManuCassanello

I wrote "the french also drink coffee" and it was accepted


Roger527376

Strange... I wrote 'Also the French drink coffee', not accepted. Assuming 'anche' is both 'even' and 'also', DL doesn't seem to like the word order, which to me is a matter of emphasis, and needs more context.


Jae633849

I francesi che conosco io preferiscono il vino.


TomTom200

Most native English speakers won't know this, but the French and Italian have a long standing love-hate relationship. Coffee is more or less considered a traditional beverage in Italy, so when I hear an Italian say "Even the French drink coffee," that sounds to me like a pretty typical jab at their cultural rivals!


MarySeltze

The rivalry stems in part from the French frequently invading Italy, historically speaking.


Lingolizard

In another phrase, "anche" meant "also", so ... Italian doesn't distinguish between "even" and "also"?


Catia9

Yeh, I wonder about this too - 'even' and 'also' are not the same!


[deactivated user]

    They got me on this one too. I had only known "anche" to mean "also" up until just this minute.


cutler1069

    The French too is not only as correct as also the French,but to my ears it sounds more elegant.


CittadinoDuo

    ALSO should be fine


johnnymconni

    the french, too, drink coffee.

    Could a native English speaker explain why this is wrong? Anyway duolingo I'm here to learn Italian, not English.


Heidijan

    È corretto. Ho scritto "the french also drink coffee" ed era giusto. Rapporti l'errore.


friswing

    It sounds like perfectly good English to me, too!


mcgeejp

    It is not wrong in American English. Maybe the translation for anche is what they don't like.


YichenHu

    So french csn be both singular and plural?


dkbooth88

    In italy I've found quite a few people say "even" when they mean "also"


Dolcebimba

    Why don't you need "il" in front of caffe'?


vrknight7

    You don't usually "need" definite articles at all in Italian to be grammatically correct, except in the case of possessives. It is like English in that sometimes having a definite article sounds better (and sometimes not having one sounds better), but it is rarely grammatically necessary.


Tbates89

    This bothers me because in this sentence it's ok to use the loro form of drink, but it's not ok to use the loro form of want in the "Half the French want it" sentence. Very inconsistent. In both cases the French are the subject with something in front.


LatecomerLaurie

    (American English speaker) I don't think it's the same. In the one sentence "the French" (plural) is the subject but in the other "half" (singular) is the subject.


MikeFen

    I'm not an expert but I think "mità" in Italian uses the singular form, whereas in English you can use either the sg or the pl depending on the noun after "half".


Vict0r_1994

    Shouldn't "The French drink coffee as well." be accepted too? "The French drink coffee too" is considered a valid translation, and as "too" and "as well" are basically interchangeable in English in almost any structure I can think of, I can't understand why only the latter is incorrect...


friswing

    I think it is a question of what anche (too, as well) refers to. This sentence seems to think that The French as well as Germans, Italians, etc, drink coffee. If you put 'as well' last, after coffee, the referens is to 'coffee', that The French drink coffee as well as tea, beer, juice, etc. So here, I suppose it is a question of position - Maybe Duolingo will accept The French as well drink coffee - or is that bad English?


rhhpk

    Yes, we wouldn't say that in English. I agree with Victor - as well and too have the same meaning. Your comment about it being as well as tea etc. is exactly the same for "too" - it depends on the context, e.g. "The French drink tea. They drink coffee too." The French also drink coffee would also be correct - I guess it's just a case of duolingo catching up with all the possible answers.


friswing

    Okay, then I suppose I had a different 'feeling' because I am Swedish, and my language is much more sensitive to the position of the words, which for us changes the stress and meaning.


cdemaughan

    It is not bad English at all, but not commonly used anymore.


Ruckelhaxan

    Once again I need help from a native English speaker. What was wrong with my translation Also the French drink coffee ..?


PauloF.Becker

    I have a question for American native speakers: Can I use "the Francs" as the translation for francesi?


rhhpk

    I'm not American - I'm British, but reasonably familiar with American English. I'd say no, definitely not - there are plenty of short forms for other nations - the Brits, the Yanks, the Aussies, the Kiwis (New Zealanders), but the Francs is not one of them.


khmanuel

    It would sound like you were talking about ancient barbarians, not today's French people.


ivan.is.here

    American native speaker, I'd also say no. No one here calls them 'Francs'. If we could be more juvenile I'd settle for calling them 'frogs.' :)


Jeffrey855877

    A 'franc" is the French coin replaced by the Euro. A "Frank" is a member of an originally Germanic group of barbarians which expanded into western Europe and ultimately became part of the establishment as The Holy Roman Empire under Charlemagne. "Frank" signifies a medieval people which has some relation to today's "French", but which would never be seen as equivalent to "French".


pierobonal

    Right. Franco ( sincero, schietto), medieval name of the French, remain in a italian adjective and in british too: tu sei franco - le tue parole sono franche. Or franco = free, like "porto franco". It's also a abbreviation of the name "Francesco". To notice that all the foreigner people was barbarians for the Romans. (They spoke a bad latin: ba ba ba).


professortall007

    is "Anche 100% of the time at the beginning of the sentence? What is the rule of the E (accent grave) at the end of 'caffè', so that i can remember it. Grazie.


hughcparker

    I'm not sure what you're asking about the "anche 100%" thing - could you rephrase the question?

    There are two sounds in Italian that are quite like the "e" sound in the word "bed" in English. "E" without the accent is much further back than the English "e" vowel - quite close to the "i" vowel as in "pin". With the accent, it's further forward, and a flatter sound, much more like the English sound. There's no "rule" as such - like any other sounds in a language, you just have to learn which goes where.


markc66

    (English speaker). Isn’t “caffè” in Italian more acurately translated to English as “espresso”? Italian caffè is not “coffee” as American English speakers would commonly think of it, (i.e., with a much larger water to grind ratio).


Sharon.Montoya

    I wrote exactly that and it was marked wrong?


hughcparker

    If that happens again, post a screenshot so we can try and work out what went wrong.


juliohoche

    Non sono anche umani ?


jdondavidson

    Is it me or does she not say the "i" before "francesi" when speaking at normal speed?


Bill-Wd

    Seems to me to be another inconsistency in what DL accepts. Also is given as an option in the translations, so should be OK. Yes "even" may be a good, slightly sceptical, expression but without context it has no value.


Cindy968530

    I put "The French drink coffee as well" which was accepted

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.