"Jag tycker om din stil."

Translation:I like your style.

January 8, 2015

7 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Note that "om" should be stressed here:
Jag tycker om din stil - I like your style

but
Vad tycker du om hennes stil? - What do think of her style?

January 8, 2015

AndreiFelix

How would one say "What do you like about her style?"?

December 10, 2015

Arnauti

Vad gillar du med hennes stil?

December 10, 2015

AndreiFelix

Is a construction with tycker om possible here?

December 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, sure. Vad tycker du om med hennes stil? Either way it would probably be more natural to add a det :
Vad är det du gillar/tycker om med hennes stil?
Or you could say Vad är det i/med hennes stil som du tycker om/gillar?

December 10, 2015

AndreiFelix

Thanks, it makes more sense now. Initially, I was a bit confused by the fact that stil already had a preposition (med), but then I realized that om was linked to the interrogative/relative pronoun instead (vad, det and som, respectively, in your examples).

December 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's like about in 'what do you like about her style' – you need it in English too.

December 10, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.