1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Haus wird zu einem Hotel…

"Das Haus wird zu einem Hotel."

Translation:The house turns into a hotel.

January 8, 2015

17 Comments


JonkunKotona

So, "zu ([something] in dative) werden" is always used to describe turning into [something]? Can werden be used with other prepositions / cases in such sentences?


mrassaly

What's the significance of having "zu" in this sentence? Would it be okay to just put "Das Haus wird ein Hotel"?


HrMike

It's not so easy to describe. But from my gut feeling i would say, that if you use the "zu" variant, then it emphasises the modification. Something existing turns into something new. Whereas without "zu" it could also mean, that something new is evolving.


ubdip

Yes, that is also correct.


PeterBerry2

Unusually, "is becoming" was rejected. I would be very unlikely to say "becomes" here.


SharonWoodgate

The house will become a hotel. This was not accepted - does that mean I would have to write "Das Haus wird zu einem Hotel werden" to put it in the future.


[deactivated user]

    For me, there is little, or no, difference between The house is becoming a hotel and The house will become a hotel.

    • What's happening to the house ?
    • The house will become a hotel, or the house is becoming a hotel.

    The same idea is conveyed.


    [deactivated user]

      The house turns into a hotel, is weird, or even wrong! Although you might say the house is turning into a hotel. Even then, it would most likely be They are turning the house into a Hotel.


margusoja

      How would be in German "the house is changed into a hotel"?


ioergos

      I'd say spontaneously: "Das Haus wird in ein Hotel verwandelt", if it should be the literal translation of your sentence. "Das Haus wird ein Hotel" may also convey the same meaning. The use of "zu" will be appropiate in sentences like: "Das Haus wird zu einem Hotel umgewandelt" or "Das Haus wird zu einem Hotel gemacht".


FreekVerkerk

      What is wrong with: "The house is going to be a Hotel" ?


dghitc

      How does "wird" get translated to "become" as in the hints and "turn" as the translation of "wird" in this phase? Danke!


HrMike

      "Etwas/jemand wird zu etwas/jemand anderem": Something/someone turns into something else with the emphasis that he/she/it is no longer as he/she/it was before.

      "Etwas/jemand wird etwas/jemand": Something/someone becomes something/someone.

      • Ich werde Feuerwehrmann! (I become a firefighter!)
      • Es wird mein neues Zuhause. (It becomes my new home.)

dghitc

      Thanks. I am finding German a tough language to learn because just when I learn "was" means "what" then I find it can also translate to "which." Or when I learn "wird" means "will" then it means "become." I suppose I'll get it all straight someday. Did you find that problem learning English?


HrMike

      Yeah, it's the same just the other way round :). So you can't really blame German for this. It's the same between most languages, I think. Many words are not really "congruent" in their meaning in different languages.

      Some words in one lanugage have a broader meaning in the other language where you have to choose from a range of possible translations, depending on the context.

      Then again some have a more narrow meaning and are all translated to the same word in the foreign language.

      I personally find this a very interesting aspect of languages in general. It makes me wonder about how languages work and if this maybe even has an effect on how a native speaker thinks. So there's almost a philosophical aspect to it.

      Maybe you can note it under: "Things I've learned about humans while learning a foreign language" ;)

      But we're getting pretty off-topic now ...

      BTW not sure, where "which" would be translated as "was". It can either be:

      • Welche / Welcher
      • Was für ein / einer / eines

dghitc

      Sorry, I guess I meant when "what" gets translated to "welche(r)" when I had always known it to be translated to "was" and I'm presuming it gets translated the other way around as in:

      • "At what speed does he run?"
      • "Mit welcher Geschwindigkeit lauft er"

liyuekwai

      Will become and turns into sound the same

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.