"Allora, parliamo dei miei aeroplani."

Translation:So, let's talk about my airplanes.

July 25, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hybridpro

Sounds like something Trump would say


mattiapascal

Howard Hughes in a talkative mood?


Martin135869

I aeroplani di Donaldino sono Yuuugissimi!


cseverin80

He would probably say let's tweet about them...


mooseygoosey

Haha, yea what a strange sentence...


PMcNeile18

Or Richard Branson?


WozzaRoma

The correct use of "aeroplanes" was marked incorrect in favour of the American-English "airplanes". While I don't wish to penalise our American friends those who prefer to use English from England should not be marked wrong.


German4me22

Aeroplanes now accepted


Chris620706

Aeroplanes not accepted today, 9.4.21


tessroselli

I wrote aeroplane (correct uk english) then changed it to airoplane (trying to americanise it) - I did not lose a life, but was warned to spell it airplane in future.. I think the 'full english' version would have been marked wrong.

No-one should be penalised for using correct uk spellings.


IanWitham1

"Aeroplane" is British. "Airplane" is American. "Airoplane" is neither.


JohnL.DAnd

"All right" and "alright" are the same word, just different spellings. Argh


Julia800203

"Alright" is not considered correct in written English -- except, perhaps, as part of an informal dialogue.


67VfNsvp

All right is all right but not spelled alright


EveGriffin3

Yes - we were pulled up at school for writing 'alright' and told it was absolutely incorrect.


Jassoo1

I was just about to come and ask why on earth the correct spelling - all right - gets penalized for not being misspelled - alright.


arktoe

This is a strange sentence. I wrote: Then, we will talk about my airplanes." and it was considered incorrect. Do the duolingo people really know how to speak English???


LeeAnn172604

I wrote the same. So many translations seem subjective.


PMcNeile18

I am in my sixties but was always taught that 'alright' is incorrect in English, only 'all right' is correct. The OED says: "There is no logical reason for insisting that 'all right' should be written as two words rather than as 'alright', when other single-word forms such as 'altogether' and 'already' have long been accepted. Nevertheless, alright is still regarded as being unacceptable in formal writing." For this reason, and allowing for American English, both should be acceptable in DL


Nancy53656

A great way to change the subject, a bit like "...and what about the price of tea in China?"


Sonia24568

Alright is incorrect - should be all right. Grammar!


Mike723694

They did not accept "well then" for allora


delreyrosa

This flex is enormous


EstelleTweedie

"Aeroplanes" was accepted (21 July 2014)


DidiMissTake

Allora, take it easy.


ShayneConf1

'Alright' is not a word. 'All right' is the correct expression.


scottishmags

All right is the correct spelling. Alright is wrong.


ChristineM866417

All right! Sticks in my craw to write "alright"!


EveGriffin3

Have just checked again. Duolingo is marking 'all right' as a choice, rather than 'alright' as wrong. Sorry, Duolingo, but according to the way many English people are instructed, 'alright' is wrong and 'all right' is correct. Therefore, you shouldn't be downmarking those who use 'all right'.


light-up-minds

Oh my days, Americanisms strike again lol. No offense to Americans. I love you all to pieces, but the Brits know how to speak proper English !!!


MandyTroy

Nowt wrong with "aeroplanes"!


AnneBosley

I wrote: we talk. How would I know it should be: Lets talk abou......?


jess28423

Allora could be alright and since then?


mopsustherobin

Another translation of "allora" which should be allowed is "Right", a normal way to abbreviate "all right"... which is correct, whereas "alright" is not. I object to being told I can't speak my own language. Reported.


LeeAnn172604

When I lived on Sardegna, popular usage had Allora meaning, "and so"


strega54

"alright" is not a word. Correct English is: "all right"


[deactivated user]

    Indeed. The English here is grammatically incorrect. Aside from bad text speak - "alright" is not a word. "Right" should be accepted.


paulturn

    So frustrating when asked to translate a sentence that 99.999 % of people would never say ever in their whole life. :/


Winnie461621

    "Alright"is not a correct English word.


yodadister2dn

    All right, alright is not grammatically correct.


Maria138264

    Why won't they accept "Well then, let's talk about my planes"?


AnneBosley

    I wrote: we talk about my aeroplanes


MariaIramendy

    The dictionary indicates that allora also means therefore. why does it have to be alright?


GalinaTaru

    alright and all right are equally acceptable .that's why 'all right' can't be a mistake!


VeraRanki

    Creepy guy with the butterfly collection is back...does he play golf? Then we know who he is


TheZabar

    I hope to use this sentence in a future date some day


Hildegard159905

    "All right" is 2 words in correct English. Yeesh!


aegiardini

    Alright is not a proper word. This could be all right but so or well or then should all be accepted


ChristineM866417

    Two things: "Alright" is vile - all right? And why not simply "Right, let's talk ..."?


Marcel981853

    Alright, let's speak of my aircrafts is rejected, why


poncine

    Really stupid sentence and alright isn’t mentioned at all in the drop down.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.