"Allora, parliamo dei miei aeroplani."

Translation:Alright, let's talk about my airplanes.

July 25, 2013

23 Comments


hybridpro

Sounds like something Trump would say

July 25, 2013

mattiapascal

Howard Hughes in a talkative mood?

April 25, 2014

cseverin80

He would probably say let's tweet about them...

May 27, 2018

mooseygoosey

Haha, yea what a strange sentence...

August 12, 2014

WozzaRoma

The correct use of "aeroplanes" was marked incorrect in favour of the American-English "airplanes". While I don't wish to penalise our American friends those who prefer to use English from England should not be marked wrong.

February 3, 2014

tessroselli

I wrote aeroplane (correct uk english) then changed it to airoplane (trying to americanise it) - I did not lose a life, but was warned to spell it airplane in future.. I think the 'full english' version would have been marked wrong.

No-one should be penalised for using correct uk spellings.

April 13, 2014

JohnL.DAnd

"All right" and "alright" are the same word, just different spellings. Argh

March 26, 2014

Julia800203

"Alright" is not considered correct in written English -- except, perhaps, as part of an informal dialogue.

May 21, 2018

67VfNsvp

All right is all right but not spelled alright

February 23, 2019

Elsabeket

aeroplanes!!

April 29, 2014

EstelleTweedie

"Aeroplanes" was accepted (21 July 2014)

July 21, 2014

strega54

"alright" is not a word. Correct English is: "all right"

September 8, 2018

Nancy53656

A great way to change the subject, a bit like "...and what about the price of tea in China?"

October 7, 2017

Mike723694

They did not accept "well then" for allora

July 22, 2018

mopsustherobin

Another translation of "allora" which should be allowed is "Right", a normal way to abbreviate "all right"... which is correct, whereas "alright" is not. I object to being told I can't speak my own language. Reported.

July 27, 2018

LeeAnn172604

When I lived on Sardegna, popular usage had Allora meaning, "and so"

January 19, 2019

delreyrosa

This flex is enormous

January 7, 2019

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Allora could be alright and since then?

April 4, 2015

arktoe

This is a strange sentence. I wrote: Then, we will talk about my airplanes." and it was considered incorrect. Do the duolingo people really know how to speak English???

February 7, 2016

LeeAnn172604

I wrote the same. So many translations seem subjective.

January 19, 2019

DidiMissTake

Allora, take it easy.

February 9, 2019

yodadister2dn

All right, alright is not grammatically correct.

February 12, 2019

MariaIramendy

The dictionary indicates that allora also means therefore. why does it have to be alright?

February 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.