1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo una guida della citt…

"Abbiamo una guida della città?"

Translation:Do we have a guide of the city?

July 25, 2013

8 Comments


MikeLyons85

Definitely a guide TO the city, though. Unless you want to say guidebook of the city. Even then, it would be better to say guidebook FOR the city.


RoryRamsey

I really dislike how you have to put "do" at the front of these kinds of sentences. "We have a guide of the city?" works just fine in English. This website is too strict sometimes man...


duoitaliano

Ho scrito "Do we have a guidebook for the city?" Non è giusta?


Mpalumbo1

Do we have a city guide? was accepted 4.13.19


Finn99191

"Do we have a guide of the city" is clunky English. It will be understood, but it will definitely sound like a literal translation of a foreign language. You want: of -> to or for. "to" is used in the present tense or generally interrogative and "for" when making plans.


PAS617154

Is there a difference in how you would say guide meaning book versus meaning a person?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.