"Poi arrivano le donne."

Translation:Then the women arrive.

July 25, 2013

31 Comments


pears134

Wouldn't it be written Poi le donne arrivano

July 25, 2013

Muttley71

You can move around the words in a sentence if you want to stress something. In this case it's "le donne". "Poi le donne arrivano" is a plain statement with no stress.

September 21, 2013

Mazzorano

Yes, but can't it change the meaning of the statement? Maybe to something like "Then they arrive (to) the women"?

October 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That would be "poi arrivano dalle donne". Muttley is right, there is only a difference of emphasis, another way to reword the same sentence is "le donne arrivano poi".

October 18, 2013

josoria0

Not sure of that. "Le donne arrivano poi" Wouldn't it be translated as: women arrive later... then = right after or at the time something takes place; later= undefined moment after the thing happened... similar but different.

February 3, 2014

giracal

f.formica, could you please explain why it can't be translated as "the women arrive later"? My italian friends says it's correct.. I would appreciate your help. Thanks

September 23, 2014

Muttley71

Please check the comments on this page. This question has already been answered :-)

September 23, 2014

Muttley71

You need to check the verb. "Arrivare" takes an indirect object (that is, it doesn't answer to the question "who/what" Ex: I eat an apple. I eat what? An apple.) That's why "le donne" can only be the subject in this sentence, even if it is not in its usual place :-)

October 18, 2013

Mazzorano

Thanks, I'm still uncertain when it comes to prepositions, working on it though.

October 19, 2013

SusanSchuur

What's wrong with "The women arrive later"?

April 7, 2014

justo.emilio

I back you up. I see nothing wrong with it.

May 14, 2014

Muttley71

This is not the meaning of the sentence that would translate as "le donne arrivano [piĆ¹] tardi" whereas here the meaning is that the women arrive after something has happened or someone has arrived.

May 15, 2014

giracal

Oh.. thank you Muttley. Sorry! I hadn't seen it. Thanks again. :)

September 24, 2014

dagnis

I wish I could write "the ladies" instead of "the women". "The women" does sound a bit weird to me.

December 29, 2013

xyphax

I can empathize with that. Where I come from it's extremely common to refer to your sons as boys e.g. 'hey how are you boys doing?' = I'm asking you how your two sons are ... So every time I translate figlio, I get into trouble because inevitably my brain translates figlio to son, but my mouth splurts out boy instead. Of course only son is correct, so I either have to break the habit somehow, or else continue to lose a heart.

February 26, 2014

Studentlingo

Could I say: "Allora arrivano le donne"?

January 27, 2017

bepeace

why can't you say 'come' instead of 'arrive'? It wouldn't accept it.

February 3, 2014

Muttley71

"to come" = "venire". "To arrive" = "arrivare". While there are sentences avere "to come" may mean "to arrive", I'd stick to the translation.

February 6, 2014

xyphax

hmm. lost a heart for 'the women arrive then.'

February 25, 2014

GuerraAmanda

And then the women arrive?

March 29, 2014

lkozack

What is wrong with "then the women come" ?

September 4, 2014

godomihaela

i wrote "then arrive the ladies". isn't a lady also a woman?

October 19, 2014

Muttley71

A 'female human being' is also a woman. Yet the example sentence has donna which is 'woman' in English, not 'lady'

October 26, 2014

seizuuki

what's the difference between poi and allora?

March 8, 2017

Carissa789117

What kind of party is this?

May 13, 2018

EvaShukevi

That's so sexist, where is the men? Lol

June 22, 2018

Cristi_Here

Poi = Apoi, in Romanian ! I find so many similarities

August 27, 2018

lev36

Why doesn't it accept "the women arrive afterwards"?

December 20, 2018

NadiaRausc

After the heated debate here, all I can say is that the most important thing is that the ladies (aka women) have arrived (have come), after all:)

April 11, 2019

pablogc2000

Why "the women arrive later" is wrong?

July 28, 2014

ashleyschristina

The tense is wrong in this sentence when translated to English...it should say "Then the woman arrived"

July 5, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.