1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Poi arrivano le donne."

"Poi arrivano le donne."

Translation:Then the women arrive.

July 25, 2013

40 Comments


pears134

Wouldn't it be written Poi le donne arrivano


Muttley_

You can move around the words in a sentence if you want to stress something. In this case it's "le donne". "Poi le donne arrivano" is a plain statement with no stress.


Mazzorano

Yes, but can't it change the meaning of the statement? Maybe to something like "Then they arrive (to) the women"?


f.formica
Mod

That would be "poi arrivano dalle donne". Muttley is right, there is only a difference of emphasis, another way to reword the same sentence is "le donne arrivano poi".


giracal

f.formica, could you please explain why it can't be translated as "the women arrive later"? My italian friends says it's correct.. I would appreciate your help. Thanks


Muttley_

Please check the comments on this page. This question has already been answered :-)


josoria0

Not sure of that. "Le donne arrivano poi" Wouldn't it be translated as: women arrive later... then = right after or at the time something takes place; later= undefined moment after the thing happened... similar but different.


Muttley_

You need to check the verb. "Arrivare" takes an indirect object (that is, it doesn't answer to the question "who/what" Ex: I eat an apple. I eat what? An apple.) That's why "le donne" can only be the subject in this sentence, even if it is not in its usual place :-)


Mazzorano

Thanks, I'm still uncertain when it comes to prepositions, working on it though.


SusanSchuur

What's wrong with "The women arrive later"?


justo.emilio

I back you up. I see nothing wrong with it.


Muttley_

This is not the meaning of the sentence that would translate as "le donne arrivano [piĆ¹] tardi" whereas here the meaning is that the women arrive after something has happened or someone has arrived.


giracal

Oh.. thank you Muttley. Sorry! I hadn't seen it. Thanks again. :)


dagnis

I wish I could write "the ladies" instead of "the women". "The women" does sound a bit weird to me.


xyphax

I can empathize with that. Where I come from it's extremely common to refer to your sons as boys e.g. 'hey how are you boys doing?' = I'm asking you how your two sons are ... So every time I translate figlio, I get into trouble because inevitably my brain translates figlio to son, but my mouth splurts out boy instead. Of course only son is correct, so I either have to break the habit somehow, or else continue to lose a heart.


Carissa789117

What kind of party is this?


peggy582366

This brings up that this English is a bit awkward and wouls have to be in the middle of a conversation


HiMeCriss

Poi = Apoi, in Romanian ! I find so many similarities


NadiaRausc

After the heated debate here, all I can say is that the most important thing is that the ladies (aka women) have arrived (have come), after all:)


bepeace

why can't you say 'come' instead of 'arrive'? It wouldn't accept it.


Muttley_

"to come" = "venire". "To arrive" = "arrivare". While there are sentences avere "to come" may mean "to arrive", I'd stick to the translation.


xyphax

hmm. lost a heart for 'the women arrive then.'


GuerraAmanda

And then the women arrive?


lkozack

What is wrong with "then the women come" ?


godomihaela

i wrote "then arrive the ladies". isn't a lady also a woman?


Muttley_

A 'female human being' is also a woman. Yet the example sentence has donna which is 'woman' in English, not 'lady'


Studentlingo

Could I say: "Allora arrivano le donne"?


seizuuki

what's the difference between poi and allora?


lexablackbird

Why doesn't it accept "the women arrive afterwards"?


DerrickTizzard

I thought "Allora" meant "then"


frbs01

The audio is very bad


RenataLaur

why did I hear "oi" instead of "poi". Is the audio wrong?


pablogc2000

Why "the women arrive later" is wrong?


ashleyschristina

The tense is wrong in this sentence when translated to English...it should say "Then the woman arrived"


EvaShukevi

That's so sexist, where is the men? Lol


RainIsHere

What's wrong with "In the end the women arrive" or "The women arrive in the end"


juliet50101

I had right answer and it was marked wrong!


Hildegard159905

Bizarre: I wrote 'oi' rather than 'poi' and it was accepted as correct!


Endryu80

What about the Winged Hussars?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.