"Poi arrivano le donne."

Translation:Then the women arrive.

July 25, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pears134

Wouldn't it be written Poi le donne arrivano


Muttley_

You can move around the words in a sentence if you want to stress something. In this case it's "le donne". "Poi le donne arrivano" is a plain statement with no stress.


Mazzorano

Yes, but can't it change the meaning of the statement? Maybe to something like "Then they arrive (to) the women"?


f.formica

That would be "poi arrivano dalle donne". Muttley is right, there is only a difference of emphasis, another way to reword the same sentence is "le donne arrivano poi".


giracal

f.formica, could you please explain why it can't be translated as "the women arrive later"? My italian friends says it's correct.. I would appreciate your help. Thanks


Muttley_

Please check the comments on this page. This question has already been answered :-)


josoria0

Not sure of that. "Le donne arrivano poi" Wouldn't it be translated as: women arrive later... then = right after or at the time something takes place; later= undefined moment after the thing happened... similar but different.


Muttley_

You need to check the verb. "Arrivare" takes an indirect object (that is, it doesn't answer to the question "who/what" Ex: I eat an apple. I eat what? An apple.) That's why "le donne" can only be the subject in this sentence, even if it is not in its usual place :-)


Mazzorano

Thanks, I'm still uncertain when it comes to prepositions, working on it though.


SusanSchuur

What's wrong with "The women arrive later"?


justo.emilio

I back you up. I see nothing wrong with it.


Muttley_

This is not the meaning of the sentence that would translate as "le donne arrivano [più] tardi" whereas here the meaning is that the women arrive after something has happened or someone has arrived.


giracal

Oh.. thank you Muttley. Sorry! I hadn't seen it. Thanks again. :)


XavierGars1

Poi assormiglia la parola adverbiale Allora. Non cosi "tardi" piu tardi" inritardo" Le donne arrivano al punto di poi/essatamente poi


dagnis

I wish I could write "the ladies" instead of "the women". "The women" does sound a bit weird to me.


xyphax

I can empathize with that. Where I come from it's extremely common to refer to your sons as boys e.g. 'hey how are you boys doing?' = I'm asking you how your two sons are ... So every time I translate figlio, I get into trouble because inevitably my brain translates figlio to son, but my mouth splurts out boy instead. Of course only son is correct, so I either have to break the habit somehow, or else continue to lose a heart.


CarissaS103

What kind of party is this?


peggy582366

This brings up that this English is a bit awkward and wouls have to be in the middle of a conversation


frbs01

The audio is very bad


GuerraAmanda

And then the women arrive?


HiMeCriss

Poi = Apoi, in Romanian ! I find so many similarities


lexablackbird

Why doesn't it accept "the women arrive afterwards"?


NadiaRausc

After the heated debate here, all I can say is that the most important thing is that the ladies (aka women) have arrived (have come), after all:)


RenataLaur

why did I hear "oi" instead of "poi". Is the audio wrong?


bepeace

why can't you say 'come' instead of 'arrive'? It wouldn't accept it.


Muttley_

"to come" = "venire". "To arrive" = "arrivare". While there are sentences avere "to come" may mean "to arrive", I'd stick to the translation.


XavierGars1

bepeace Poi le donne vengono a noi makes sense Poi le donne arrivano makes sense using arrivare al luogo


XavierGars1

Potrebbe essere la estructurazione piú comune a dire e facil di capire nell'Italiano " Allora/Poi le donne arrivano al punto della riunione"


xyphax

hmm. lost a heart for 'the women arrive then.'


pablogc2000

Why "the women arrive later" is wrong?


lkozack

What is wrong with "then the women come" ?


godomihaela

i wrote "then arrive the ladies". isn't a lady also a woman?


Muttley_

A 'female human being' is also a woman. Yet the example sentence has donna which is 'woman' in English, not 'lady'


ashleyschristina

The tense is wrong in this sentence when translated to English...it should say "Then the woman arrived"


XavierGars1

ashleyschirstina It's not intended to use the past tense in the exercising. Poi le donne arrive could be more of Then the arriving (of) the women (present progressive)


XavierGars1

RainIsHere Because it is intended to express a present progressive taking place when ? Then not in the end/nor late.


Studentlingo

Could I say: "Allora arrivano le donne"?


seizuuki

what's the difference between poi and allora?


Hildegard159905

Bizarre: I wrote 'oi' rather than 'poi' and it was accepted as correct!


herredave

Does anyone know how someone in one of the leagues can increase his/her xp score by more than 100 points in the time it takes me to do 1 exercise? Something is rotten in Denmark!


Jae633849

Perché le donne non erano già state lì?


DerrickTizzard

I thought "Allora" meant "then"


RainIsHere

What's wrong with "In the end the women arrive" or "The women arrive in the end"


Richard886605

In the previous appearance of this sentence in this lesson - in english for translation into italian - we were told that 'poi le donne arrivano' was the answer. What price word order Duolingo?!


vincemat

Poi arrivano I WINGED HUSSARS!!


gracielasrs

What's wrong with "then the ladies arrive" ladies is a synonym for women.


Muttley_

'lady' is not a synonym for woman.
There is no such a musical as 'My Fair Woman', nor a superhero movies called 'Cat Lady'. Hyacinth Bucket did not answer the phone with "the woman of the house speaking" (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4T0eXFpCx9c&t=26s). D. H. Lawrence d not write 'Woman Chatterley's lover'


Vesna0904

What is wrong with "Then come the women." ?


donna919563

The women arrive afterward mark wrong ..??


Muttley_

It's not after anything: that would be le donne arrivano poi.
poi at the beginning of the sentence means 'then'.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.