"O que interessa a eles é dinheiro."

Translation:What matters to them is money.

July 25, 2013

14 Comments


ppmcltx

Couldn't this be said as "what interests them is money"?

July 25, 2013

MikeFenger

Haha. I thought of answering "what matters to them..." which is more natural than "what interests them..." But I eventually translated it literally because I was afraid of losing a heart. It's all DL's fault :)

February 4, 2014

Lavmarx

I used "Wha matters to them" and it was correct! :)

February 7, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes!

July 26, 2013

mrule

is "money is what interests them" ok as well?

June 11, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Can you use os instead of eles? aos?

April 24, 2014

Paulenrique

o que LHES interessa... - since you have a preposition...

April 25, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Oh yeah I remember now.. Is interessa a eles the common way of saying it or no difference?

April 25, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, it is more common...

April 25, 2014

Lavmarx

I don't think so.

April 25, 2014

KenjiIV

Does it remain correct if I add the article "o" to "dinherio"? O que interessa a eles é o dinheiro.

August 15, 2015

petesimone

To them = à eles (but accent missing)?

April 8, 2016

jonahblues

"A eles," without the accent, means "to them." The word "à" includes the article "a" and basically means "to the" or "at the." Since there's no article needed here, "à eles" would be incorrect; you wouldn't say "to the them."

June 21, 2019

GrannySlasher

Given that "interests" and "matters" mean two different things, how do we say "what interests them is money" (perhaps the study of foreign currencies)?

July 1, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.