"O que interessa a eles é dinheiro."

Translation:What matters to them is money.

July 25, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ppmcltx

Couldn't this be said as "what interests them is money"?


MikeFen

Haha. I thought of answering "what matters to them..." which is more natural than "what interests them..." But I eventually translated it literally because I was afraid of losing a heart. It's all DL's fault :)


Lavmarx

I used "Wha matters to them" and it was correct! :)


GrannySlasher

Given that "interests" and "matters" mean two different things, how do we say "what interests them is money" (perhaps the study of foreign currencies)?


KTKee-EnglishEng

Can you use os instead of eles? aos?


Paulenrique

o que LHES interessa... - since you have a preposition...


KTKee-EnglishEng

Oh yeah I remember now.. Is interessa a eles the common way of saying it or no difference?


Paulenrique

yes, it is more common...


Lavmarx

I don't think so.


mrule

is "money is what interests them" ok as well?


KenjiIV

Does it remain correct if I add the article "o" to "dinherio"? O que interessa a eles é o dinheiro.


petesimone

To them = à eles (but accent missing)?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.