1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O que interessa a eles é din…

"O que interessa a eles é dinheiro."

Translation:What matters to them is money.

July 25, 2013

17 Comments


ppmcltx

Couldn't this be said as "what interests them is money"?


MikeFen

Haha. I thought of answering "what matters to them..." which is more natural than "what interests them..." But I eventually translated it literally because I was afraid of losing a heart. It's all DL's fault :)


Lavmarx

I used "Wha matters to them" and it was correct! :)


mrule

is "money is what interests them" ok as well?


KTKee-EnglishEng

Can you use os instead of eles? aos?


Paulenrique

o que LHES interessa... - since you have a preposition...


KTKee-EnglishEng

Oh yeah I remember now.. Is interessa a eles the common way of saying it or no difference?


Paulenrique

yes, it is more common...


Lavmarx

I don't think so.


KenjiIV

Does it remain correct if I add the article "o" to "dinherio"? O que interessa a eles é o dinheiro.


petesimone

To them = à eles (but accent missing)?


jonahblues

"A eles," without the accent, means "to them." The word "à" includes the article "a" and basically means "to the" or "at the." Since there's no article needed here, "à eles" would be incorrect; you wouldn't say "to the them."


GrannySlasher

Given that "interests" and "matters" mean two different things, how do we say "what interests them is money" (perhaps the study of foreign currencies)?


AriW1977

I wrote "that what interests them is money," and this was rejected. I reported this, as I believe that this is correct (though I'm not 100% sure.)


GlennaSol

It seems strange to put 'that' and 'what' together. I suppose you could say 'that which', but that would also be very uncommon. It is better to just say 'what'.


NiamhD7

Yes, that what is ungrammatical in English, that which is correct but very formal

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.