"En rosa gris och ett vitt får simmar i vattnet."

Translation:A pink pig and a white sheep swim in the water.

January 8, 2015

10 Comments


berlinmelissa

<3

January 8, 2015

Jan-Olav

Funny pronunciation of 'får' here. The å should be long.

March 18, 2015

_SvenskaFisk

det finns för många ord att är ''får''

April 10, 2018

devalanteriel

There are only two meanings of får, though. Edit: I'm an idiot.

April 10, 2018

KiwiDressager

I would argue that there are more than two english translations of får Devalanteriel! Får can mean sheep, get/receive, may/be allowed to, and occasionally even must/have to. In addition , the infinitive form of the verbs can also mean few... that one confused me a bunch the first few times I came across it. It definitely is one of the more confusing words in the course - at least initially!

April 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Oh, haha, I'm an idiot. I was thinking strictly of word forms, not senses. Sorry, carry on...

April 10, 2018

KiwiDressager

haha! I figured as much! :)

April 10, 2018

hardrockhamster

is there a difference in pronunciation between the verb får and the noun får?

December 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Nope, none.

December 31, 2018

Adrianxu_

'En rosa gris '... Very strange for me since in Spanish this means :' In pink grey'xd

May 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.