1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En rosa gris och ett vitt få…

"En rosa gris och ett vitt får simmar i vattnet."

Translation:A pink pig and a white sheep swim in the water.

January 8, 2015

17 Comments


Jan-Olav

Funny pronunciation of 'får' here. The å should be long.


_SvenskaFisk

det finns för många ord att är ''får''


devalanteriel

There are only two meanings of får, though. Edit: I'm an idiot.


KiwiDressager

I would argue that there are more than two english translations of får Devalanteriel! Får can mean sheep, get/receive, may/be allowed to, and occasionally even must/have to. In addition , the infinitive form of the verbs can also mean few... that one confused me a bunch the first few times I came across it. It definitely is one of the more confusing words in the course - at least initially!


devalanteriel

Oh, haha, I'm an idiot. I was thinking strictly of word forms, not senses. Sorry, carry on...


KiwiDressager

haha! I figured as much! :)


hardrockhamster

is there a difference in pronunciation between the verb får and the noun får?


adrianxu_

'En rosa gris '... Very strange for me since in Spanish this means :' In pink grey'xd


Avi187110

Okay, so I'm probably completely off, here. But could this be translated as "One pink pig and one white get to swim in the water"?

Edit: No, because that would be simma. Right.


devalanteriel

And also because one is a pig and one is a sheep. :)


Avi187110

Right, but I was thinking back to the "black horses and a white one" exercise and was using "får" in its verb form.


devalanteriel

Ah, sorry, I didn't consider får/får. But yeah, you're right. That would indeed be simma. Well thought and well caught. :)


binbinmeng

What is the word for "rose" in Swedish, please? I translated "a rose pig" and was marked wrong. There was an image of a pink pig in my mind then but I wrote a wrong word :)


devalanteriel

In the sense of pink, that'd be rosa. But saying "a rose pig" doesn't really seem like idiomatic English?


Avi187110

It's not. I can conceive of scenarios where you might use "rose" to describe a pig, but they're fringe cases. You might use, for example, rose as a descriptor if there is a rose bush that's been trimmed into the shape of a pig.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.