"Please drink the water."

Translation:Per favore bevi l'acqua.

July 25, 2013

56 Comments


lsmith-wd

It is a pity that you have used the imperative here without teaching it first. How is it formed?

February 15, 2014

Lloydo3000

Could this also be "Per favore bevete l'acqua" if you were addressing a group?

August 12, 2013

mukkapazza

That also works!

August 12, 2013

Lloydo3000

Thanks :D

August 12, 2013

Matttrahan

We have not learned the imperative.

April 6, 2014

bbbindle

If this was Spanish I'd say that it needed the imperative form. Would this apply also to Italian?

September 4, 2013

mfelix

Yes.

September 7, 2013

cadenciorum402

So, is the imperative form conjugated just like the indicative?

November 26, 2013

mfelix

For "tu", usually. Sometimes it is shortened for common verbs like andare, fare or dare, in which va/vai, fa/fai and dà/dai are all correct. The short versions can attach to pronouns, e.g. "dammi il regalo" or "fammi vedere".

November 27, 2013

sallysh2000

why can't it also be "beve" ? wouldn't that be a polite form?

August 29, 2013

Ariaflame

beve would be he/she. This phrase basically says, please you drink the water. If you were speaking to multiple people you would say per favore bevete l'acqua (which it accepts as a correct answer). per favore beve l'acqua would translate as please he/she drinks the water which makes very little sense.

September 1, 2013

fors3268

I agree with Sally. Beve is third person and should indicate You/polite form as well as he/she. When I translated 'Please drink the water" in a different exercise it came up with Per favore, beva l'acqua or Per favore bevi l'acqua.. Spelling on "beva"??

September 4, 2013

mfelix

"Per favore, beva l'acqua" is correct for a formal conversation. "Beva" is the subjunctive third person of bere, which is used as the imperative for the formal Lei.

September 7, 2013

Catia9

OK - but I haven't been told about imperatives yet, doing Duolingo

October 25, 2013

JeanineI

It did not specify who is supposed to drink the water. Both bevi or beve should be accepted.

February 4, 2014

mfelix

No, because beve is not an imperative form of bere.

February 4, 2014

vinovo

prego also means please....

November 8, 2013

marymaryboberry

I've always understood that 'prego' is more a term of service than a polite question like 'please.' The reason you hear it everywhere in the native language is because it means anything from 'can I help you?' to 'you're welcome.' Where did you learn that it means please? I'd like to know if I'm missing something.

February 14, 2014

JanineBassi

Why is per favore beve l'acqua incorrect? Thank you

May 5, 2014

Rae.F

Because "beve" is third person (singular) and you need second person, which would be either "bevi" (singular) or "bevete" (plural).

Edit: Although now that I think about it, if you were using the polite singular, "Lei", then that would be correct. But I don't think Duo is actively teaching that form.

May 5, 2014

mfelix

"Per favore beve" is still incorrect even for Lei, because it is not an imperative. See elsewhere in this thread.

May 5, 2014

Rae.F

Hm. Then why is Duo implicitly teaching us in this lesson that the imperative mood is not strictly necessary? (I'm not arguing, I'm genuinely scratching my head here!)

May 5, 2014

mfelix

I don't know, it's been a while since I did the lesson. What did it contain that gave you that impression? The imperative is definitely needed when giving commands.

May 5, 2014

Rae.F

Because I'm just beginning here and the lessons have all been about the present indicative so far. I haven't even gotten to past tense yet. Seems rather odd to stick an imperative into such basic lessons without any special note about what's going on.

May 5, 2014

JanineBassi

My husband said it can be used for the formal (polite) 'YOU'.

May 5, 2014

mfelix

Sure, it can be used with Lei, but it's not imperative; i.e. it's a statement, not a command. Imperative seems to be what Duo is looking for in this sentence, given the inclusion of "per favore".

May 6, 2014

JanineBassi

For the person who replied 'beve' is the infinitive, I thought 'Bere' was the infinitive? No?

May 5, 2014

Rae.F

You are correct. "Bere" is the infinitive, "beve" is 3rd person singular present indicative.

May 5, 2014

weedeyes1

Grazie

May 10, 2014

Thormation

One of the (incorrect) options it gave me was "Per cortesia bevi l'donna." Needless to say, it raised my eyebrows.

June 22, 2014

bbbindle

Could I say bevi dell'acqua also?

August 12, 2013

shaita23

I believe "bevi dell'acqua" would mean "drink some water", rather than just "the water"

August 15, 2013

def226

I'm confused as to why "Per favore bevi l' acqua" is the only right answer. My question was, "Please drink the water" first answer was, "Per favore bevono l'acqua" Which is asking THEY to drink water. The third answer was, "Per favore bevi l' acqua" which is asking YOU(s) drink the water. The question doesn't specify who the pronoun is nor does it specify if it is referring to one or many people. Could someone please clarify this for me? I don't want to continue confused.

August 27, 2013

MagnesiumSodium

isn't beve the imperative form of bevere?

November 7, 2013

mfelix

No it's either bevi or beva.

November 7, 2013

Rae.F

That would be the infinitive.

(Nope, I'm wrong. bere is the infinitive.)

May 5, 2014

espiritoam

I did put "prego, bevi l'acqua" why am i wrong?

March 5, 2014

[deactivated user]

    prego = "you're welcome" per favore = "please"

    April 16, 2014

Gwenm

    Why beva and not beve l'acqua?

    March 29, 2014

longhoang2304

    In Palermo, I heard the phrase " bevi l'aqua, per favore". They tend to put the " per favore " at the end of the sentence.

    June 19, 2014

giannarenshaw

    Why is the cheat wrong? It has drink the noun not to drink the verb.

    July 5, 2014

Rae.F

    Sounds like a glitch. You can report that.

    July 5, 2014

perexanna

    why use bevi?

    July 29, 2014

Rae.F

    When you're addressing someone, you're using the 2nd person, which can be either "you, singular" or "you, plural". Bevi is the "you, singular" conjugation. Bevete is the "you, plural" conjugation. Either would be correct without more context, because English is ambiguous with regard to "you" being singular or plural.

    July 29, 2014

philhouse64

    Uh this is frustrating, I was going to put the correct answer then i hovered over drink and it said bevanda, so i put that, got it wrong. Why is putting one word when you hover but then says you're wrong when you use it??

    August 28, 2014

Rae.F

    It seems to be an error in how the hint system is put together, and we really ought to report this one.

    In English, "drink" can be either a noun or a verb, but in Italian the noun and the verb have different forms. It seems that they're conflating the two, which is wrong. "Bevanda" is the noun. This is the conjugation chart for the verb, "bere": http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=bere

    August 28, 2014

Ariaflame

    One thing to learn quickly is that it is extremely difficult to program the drop down things to know the context of the sentence. It can't tell which 'drink' it is, so it gives a number of options. So don't rely on it absolutely. Perhaps use a dictionary if you are confused and want clarification.

    August 29, 2014

nicomiro

    Can't I just say "Prego bevi l'acqua" ?

    August 31, 2014

ardiealonzo

    Is "Per favore beva l' acqua" also correct? It corrected me from using io form bevo instead of using lei/lui form beva. -_-

    January 13, 2015

nccmn

    Why "ti prego" and not "vi prego" or "prego"?

    April 6, 2015

Rae.F

    Until several hundred years ago, English had the word "prithee", as in "I prithee good sir to come hither." It was short for "pray thee" and meant the same thing as the modern "I'm asking you."

    The Italian "pregare" ( http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Italian/pregare.html ) means "to pray" and is used colloquially the same way. "Ti prego" is "I ask you (singular)", "vi prego" is "I ask you (plural)" and simply "prego" is "please"/"you're welcome".

    April 6, 2015

sallysh2000

    why must you use the tu form?

    June 30, 2015

Geronimo1900

    I think because it says "please" it is not the imperative. It is a request not an instruction

    June 15, 2016

Rae.F

    Grammatically, the form is called the imperative. A request vs a command is the window dressing around it. Grammatically, the two are the same.

    June 15, 2016

TinyTurtleM

    THEY NEVER GAVE ME A CHANCE! HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO LEARN WHEN I'M NOT GIVEN A CHANCE?!?!?!?!?!??!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!

    September 22, 2016
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.