"The mirror remains here."

Translation:Lo specchio rimane qui.

July 25, 2013

6 Comments


Arnauti

What's the difference between lì and qui?

July 25, 2013

Raymond304505

Lì means there, and qui means here.

July 25, 2019

Viaggiatore

Li' means there, qui means here.

July 26, 2013

Arnauti

Sorry I meant the difference between all of the four lì, là, qui, qua. Duo says qui and qua are "here", lì and là "there". I found one discussion about this here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/397069?from_skill=dcc2a9b2294b0bb81c7147998503bc00 that seems to answer my question.

July 26, 2013

xyphax

I can't see that link from my phone, but I just found a fabulous answer from f. formica:
comment/207660

February 26, 2014

ThomasFAustria

Here is the comment of f.formica: Originally, Italian had two triplets of place adverbs, qui/costì/lì and qua/costà/là, respectively close to me, close to you and far from the both of us; the difference between both groups was the the -a ending one indicated a wider area than the -i ending group, which indicated a specific location. Nowadays costì and costà only survive in Tuscany and some literary circles, and lì/là are basically synonymous, as are qui and qua.

July 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.