1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Djævlen er med til min begra…

"Djævlen er med til min begravelse."

Translation:The devil is at my funeral.

January 8, 2015

7 Comments


AleksicNikola

Can anyone help me with these med til,så til,til at... When do I use them?


h_rrison

for at = in order to. til at = used before an infinitive verb that follows a noun, pronoun, or adjective. med til = at. så til = (never seen this before, idk).


Dutchess835502

The devil is present at my funeral, wasn't approved. I tried to pay attention to the word 'med' but apparently it wasn't appreciated.


Matt92HUN

Somliga går med trasiga skor, tills dem har slutat att gå... Djävulen som i helvete bo, får sig ett gott skratt då.


Euhan1

"Somliga går med trasiga skor, tills DE (nominative) har slutat att gå... Djävulen som i HELVETET (definite form) bo, får sig ett gott skratt då."

I expect that you know but I'll just add anyway that this is Swedish rather than Danish. I think it might be a song, maybe by "Eldkvarn".

I should add that though I had some suggestions it was still very nearly correct. These are errors that many Swedes would make.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.