"Djævlenermedtilminbegravelse."

Translation:The devil is at my funeral.

3 years ago

6 Comments


AleksicNikola
AleksicNikola

Can anyone help me with these med til,så til,til at... When do I use them?

3 years ago

hshelnutt

for at = in order to. til at = used before an infinitive verb that follows a noun, pronoun, or adjective. med til = at. så til = (never seen this before, idk).

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Seconded.

3 years ago

dtgerhardt

Is this a danish saying, or just duo-nonsense?

3 years ago

Bypezz
Bypezz

Its just duo-nonsense. I've never heard anyone saying this.

1 year ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

The devil is present at my funeral, wasn't approved. I tried to pay attention to the word 'med' but apparently it wasn't appreciated.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.