1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Djævlen er med til min begra…

"Djævlen er med til min begravelse."

Translation:The devil is at my funeral.

January 8, 2015

6 Comments


AleksicNikola

Can anyone help me with these med til,så til,til at... When do I use them?


hshelnutt

for at = in order to. til at = used before an infinitive verb that follows a noun, pronoun, or adjective. med til = at. så til = (never seen this before, idk).


dtgerhardt

Is this a danish saying, or just duo-nonsense?


Bypezz

Its just duo-nonsense. I've never heard anyone saying this.


Magda835502

The devil is present at my funeral, wasn't approved. I tried to pay attention to the word 'med' but apparently it wasn't appreciated.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.