Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"Everyone calls me that."

Μετάφραση:Όλοι με φωνάζουν έτσι.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

4 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

I think this is a misunderstanding of the English phrase. Φωνάζω is to summon someone or to yell at someone. If the phrase in Greek was "ολοι με φωνάζουν," no problem, it would mean, everyone yells at me. But the meaning of the English sentence would seem to be, everyone calls me that name, and so it is best translated by the verb ονομάζω,

πριν από 3 χρόνια

glavkos
glavkos

Φωνάζω means also to call someone with that or another name.

Με λένε Χαράλαμπο, αλλά με φωνάζουν Μπάμπη. My name is Charalambos, but everyone calls me Babi.

So, it's not to yell in our case.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

makmar
makmar

'Everyone yells at me', would be: Όλοι μου φωνάζουν.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

Σας ευχαριστώ και οι δύο για τη γενναιόδωρες διορθωσείς σας. Κάνω λάθος άλλα ευτυχώς έχω φίλους :-)

πριν από 3 χρόνια