Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The shirt is white or gray."

Translation:La camisa es blanca o gris.

5 years ago

13 Comments


1Mauricio

The camisa is blanca (feminine white because shirt is feminine) but not grisa? (No feminine gray?) I got a type for La camisa es blanca o grisa.

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

"gris", like "azul" and "verde", is invariable. It has the same form for both masculine and feminine.

(I say invariable but they do all have plural forms, of course [las camisas grises/azules/verdes, los pantalones grises/azules/verdes]. I meant invariable in terms of grammatical gender)

5 years ago

Lionee80

Thank you

3 years ago

rspreng

some colors have gender, some do not, like gris, verde. It is simply gris, not griso/a

5 years ago

dafoxe

If the adjective does not end in "o" or "a," then it is gender-neutral.

4 years ago

BigBird797

La camisa es blanca o gris. I wrote this and duolingo said "woot almost correct"

2 years ago

EvFlit

So is naranja sometimes naranjo?

4 years ago

redcifer

Nope, it is a feminine noun and gender doesn't change. Gender change with adjectives to mach the noun (apart if the adjective is neutral as stated above)

4 years ago

EvFlit

Yes but as an adjective does it become naranjo if it is describing a masculine noun?

4 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

Even though it has come into use as an adjective (orange the color), it's actually a noun (orange the fruit) and as such never changes grammatical gender.

The actual adjectival form of "orange" is "anaranjado", which does change.

3 years ago

SpaceC
SpaceC

Es negra y azul. Me refiero vestido.

3 years ago

Damienwiseman

Hi

3 years ago

ArindamKar2

Thank you

2 years ago