"Det finns fyrtio stekpannor i lådorna i köket."

Translation:There are forty frying pans in the boxes in the kitchen.

January 8, 2015

9 Comments


Lundgren8

Note that fyrtio is spelt with a -y-, but pronounced as if it were written with an -ö-. The final -o is not pronounced for any of the tens.

January 8, 2015

cynyork

oh! thanks for both those facts!

March 24, 2015

Solvind

I thought you could say the o, but in everyday's speech you wouldn't say it.

April 12, 2015

Lundgren8

You could say it, but no one does it in normal speech. So it’s better to learn that it’s silent in my opinion.

April 12, 2015

Solvind

Okay, I'll keep that in mind!

April 12, 2015

alphadamir

This is a bit of a weird sentence considering the context, although technically correct. "Låda" in Swedish means both "box" and "drawer" so considering that the "lådor" are in the kitchen, it should translate to "...in the kitchen drawers" instead of "...in the boxes"

September 1, 2015

Tracie463621

I think it's weird that someone has 40 pans in their kitchen in the first place.

August 10, 2018

Loopa1

i put fourty intead of forty and it said its wrong what the heck

October 18, 2018

Tracie463621

"fourty" is actually a spelling error. Somehow during history, the "u" was taken out. English is too strange to find a reason why.

October 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.