1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns fyrtio stekpannor …

"Det finns fyrtio stekpannor i lådorna i köket."

Translation:There are forty frying pans in the boxes in the kitchen.

January 8, 2015

10 Comments


Lundgren8

Note that fyrtio is spelt with a -y-, but pronounced as if it were written with an -ö-. The final -o is not pronounced for any of the tens.


cynyork

oh! thanks for both those facts!


Solvind

I thought you could say the o, but in everyday's speech you wouldn't say it.


Lundgren8

You could say it, but no one does it in normal speech. So it’s better to learn that it’s silent in my opinion.


Solvind

Okay, I'll keep that in mind!


alphadamir

This is a bit of a weird sentence considering the context, although technically correct. "Låda" in Swedish means both "box" and "drawer" so considering that the "lådor" are in the kitchen, it should translate to "...in the kitchen drawers" instead of "...in the boxes"


Tracie463621

I think it's weird that someone has 40 pans in their kitchen in the first place.


Loopa1

i put fourty intead of forty and it said its wrong what the heck


Tracie463621

"fourty" is actually a spelling error. Somehow during history, the "u" was taken out. English is too strange to find a reason why.


GlennaJo

The reality odd sentences are a definite test of one's vocabulary. ;-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.