"Vi drikker tilstrækkeligt."

Translation:We drink enough.

3 years ago

16 Comments


dtgerhardt

yes, denmark, yes you do.

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Dat word

3 years ago

imacoda

What is the difference, if there is any, between tilstrækkeligt and nok?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Tilstrækkeigt" if anything is maybe a little bit more formal, whereas "nok" is less so, and a lot easier to remember (at least it was for me)

3 years ago

imacoda

Mange tak. Tilstrækkeligt er alt for lange!

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Also, there are other instances where "nok" and "tilstrækkelig" can't be used synonymously. Here are all the definitions that fit "nok", whereas "tilstrækkelig" has a few less

3 years ago

Handsome_Boh
Handsome_Boh

Is there a helpful etymolofy for tilstrækkelig?

3 years ago

StephanBou1
StephanBou1

til: to

straekke: stretch

ligt: a bit

...

I guess that kind of makes sense. Enough = until you reach the limit. Maybe I'm stretching a bit for this one...

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

-lig I think is better translated as -ly in English (and -t just turns it into an adverb)

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Tak, Stephan. Your explanation answers the question tillstretchly! :) :)

6 months ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

"Tilstrækkelig" from "strække til"- stretches to.

3 years ago

HoiheDacino

My Danish friend gave me a pronounciation help at least!

Til-Strække-ligt

Before knowing of this, I couldn't pronounce it. It's easy as pie now.

Practice the 3 parts on their own, following the other slowly...

Then speed it up.

3 years ago

MarcusTurner
MarcusTurner

Good question (and helpful answer). This sort of thing really helps me to remember words.

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

Step one in the five step program

1 year ago

Ciaura

Remember to drink water!

2 weeks ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

What is the difference between this word and "nom"?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.