1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My sister was in the navy wh…

"My sister was in the navy when she was younger."

Translation:Min søster var i flåden da hun var yngre.

January 8, 2015

6 Comments


Hantastisch

What's wrong with "Min søster var i flåden når hun var yngre."?


Marinia

You use når in present tense, but in past tense you use da instead. Both words mean the same thing though, just the usage depends on the used tense.


DieLegende2

It's not actually the same, is it? You can use 'når' in the past, but then this sentence would mean that she was in the navy whenever she was younger, as opposed to the times when she wasn't


thomaslkjeldsen

"navy" also translates to "søværnet"


epac-mcl

What is the official name for "The Navy" in Danish? Is it "flåden" or "marinen"?


HeringDK

It's actually "Søværnet". Both that and "marinen" should be put up as correct answers.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.