"My sister was in the navy when she was younger."

Translation:Min søster var i flåden da hun var yngre.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Hantastisch
Hantastisch

What's wrong with "Min søster var i flåden når hun var yngre."?

3 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

You use når in present tense, but in past tense you use da instead. Both words mean the same thing though, just the usage depends on the used tense.

3 years ago

thomaslkjeldsen

"navy" also translates to "søværnet"

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

What is the official name for "The Navy" in Danish? Is it "flåden" or "marinen"?

3 years ago

HeringDK
HeringDK

It's actually "Søværnet". Both that and "marinen" should be put up as correct answers.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.