"An bhfuil áit nua-aimseartha agat?"

Translation:Do you have a modern place?

3 years ago

12 Comments


mikeinkerry

The voice seems to add a very distinct "s" between "áit" and "nua-". Is this a dialect thing?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

It's not an "s", it's a slender "t". Any slight "hiss" sound that you hear is within the normal range as the speakers mouth transitions between the position for the slender "t" and the following "n".

1 year ago

mikeinkerry

Another great explanation. Thanks!

1 year ago

cody.perk
cody.perk

Could one ever say "An dtá" instead of "An bhfuil"? I'm starting to see that "An bhfuil" is pretty important in interrogative constructions, but I'm not totally clear on its usage (or origin).

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In the simple present (and past) has two forms: and independent form () and a dependent form (fuil). The dependent form is used with an and and indirect relative clauses, as well as a couple other things. Therefore, you get an bhfuil (since an eclipses) and níl (which was once ní fhuil)

3 years ago

SeaininMC

So no, you will never get "An dtá".

3 years ago

cody.perk
cody.perk

Thank you both so much!

3 years ago

TheresaMorgen

Warning! Just because something has the same meaning doesn't mean it's the right answer. For example, as I just learned, "Is your place modern" is not the same as "do you have a modern place"? LOL.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I would like to disagree: There is a subtle difference:

"Is your place modern?" would refer to a specific place.

"Do you have a modern place?" could refer to any out of several.

3 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Cé hé tusa? Is this the same person as the one who just asked us whether we were famous?! :D

2 years ago

NancyAnn11

Why is new place wrong. As an English speaker i would use modern except to explain a type of furnishing.

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

"new place" is wrong because nua-aimseartha means "modern".

"a new place" is just áit nua.

9 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.