1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil áit nua-aimseartha…

"An bhfuil áit nua-aimseartha agat?"

Translation:Do you have a modern place?

January 8, 2015

12 Comments


cody.perk

Could one ever say "An dtá" instead of "An bhfuil"? I'm starting to see that "An bhfuil" is pretty important in interrogative constructions, but I'm not totally clear on its usage (or origin).


galaxyrocker

In the simple present (and past) has two forms: and independent form () and a dependent form (fuil). The dependent form is used with an and and indirect relative clauses, as well as a couple other things. Therefore, you get an bhfuil (since an eclipses) and níl (which was once ní fhuil)


SeaininMC

So no, you will never get "An dtá".


cody.perk

Thank you both so much!


mikeinkerry

The voice seems to add a very distinct "s" between "áit" and "nua-". Is this a dialect thing?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not an "s", it's a slender "t". Any slight "hiss" sound that you hear is within the normal range as the speakers mouth transitions between the position for the slender "t" and the following "n".


mikeinkerry

Another great explanation. Thanks!


Lyle_O_Nathair

What's the meaning of "aimseartha"? I assume the 0refix "nua" mean "new". Can it be added to other words?


TheresaMorgen

Warning! Just because something has the same meaning doesn't mean it's the right answer. For example, as I just learned, "Is your place modern" is not the same as "do you have a modern place"? LOL.


Ballygawley

I would like to disagree: There is a subtle difference:

"Is your place modern?" would refer to a specific place.

"Do you have a modern place?" could refer to any out of several.


NancyAnn11

Why is new place wrong. As an English speaker i would use modern except to explain a type of furnishing.


SatharnPHL
Mod

"new place" is wrong because nua-aimseartha means "modern".

"a new place" is just áit nua.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.