"I have a dinner with him in January."

Translation:Ho una cena con lui a gennaio.

July 26, 2013

22 Comments


barra86

you often have to use "a" before a month

July 26, 2013

CinziaGasp

Sono italiana , si può dire a gennaio e in gennaio

January 30, 2017

Richard78640

Molto utile, grazie

December 14, 2018

bcchervitz

So when there is a phrase about time, such as "in January," should I generally use "a" instead of "in"? Or is there another reason why the correction translation is "a gennaio" and not "in gennaio"?

July 26, 2013

pye20

‧ The Italian preposition "a" is generally used with names of the months to express the English preposition "in". ‧ A febbraio vado in Italia. In February I'm going to Italy ‧ Oggi In Italia ‧ books.google.com/books?isbn=1305545087

forum.duolingo.com/comment/21832269/Prepositions-A-all-alla-alle-allo-agli-ad

November 8, 2018

athena_midnight

I used "in gennaio" and it was accepted.

July 17, 2014

jan114056

I selected 'in gennaio' and it was rejected!

July 6, 2017

Avellana620325

Me too!

March 13, 2019

DerekSimms

That's DL for ya!

September 12, 2018

SusanBernard

Faccio una cena... Wouldn't this be okay too?

December 22, 2018

andrew35982

bloody italian,really gets me mad ,i still tend to write italian in an english context,but then i am an oldie and it is hard to shake a lifetime of english off

February 18, 2019

Richard78640

One alternative is to think in Italian. The other is to give up!

February 18, 2019

Michelle672656

DL would not allow me to use cenare here - I don't see why? Ceno con lui a gennaio. Should be correct?

March 30, 2019

Richard78640

Yes, but why play with it? Just take what DL asked I have (ho) a dinner (una cena) then your answer would have been right. In time, the DL algorithms will catch up with all the alternatives rather than just a lot of them.

March 30, 2019

Michelle672656

I do not see this as playing with it -we have learned cenare - to have dinner. It is a more efficient was of saying this! I agree there are many people on these forums that waste everyones time with playing with it - DL teaches you many stock phrases and if you stick to them you learn the patterns.

March 30, 2019

Richard78640

The problem you have is that the question DL posed was "to have a dinner" not "to have dinner"

March 30, 2019

Michelle672656

In English there is no difference between to have a dinner and to have dinner. In Italian there may be since articles seem to express a lot in Italian but I do not know. DL did actually accept my Cenare option as good Italian. I do think io ceno and io ho una cena are basically the same thing from exploring it back in past lessons. Although Io ho la cena expresses something different.

March 30, 2019

Richard78640

An interesting debate we're having! However, having been a writer/journalist/broadcaster for many years, I cannot agree that have a dinner & have dinner are the same. In Italian, articles seem to have a somewhat flexible nature. But similarly, and for reasons I won't bore you with, io ceno does not strictly equal io ho una cena. Also, io ho la cena does equal io ceno. I guess we'll have to agree to disagree. Stammi bene e a presto professoressa!

March 30, 2019

gorenje1

DL accept this

April 26, 2019

Vata418118

In English you say "I have dinner with him", not "a dinner".

October 8, 2018

pye20

single event ‧ I am having a dinner at the club tomorrow as part of the fund raising gala ‧

multiple events ‧ I have dinner at home with the family every weekday ‧

November 8, 2018

Richard78640

But you're not learning English!

February 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.