"The food is too salty."

Translation:Maten är för salt.

January 8, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StinaPpi

Why not "för saltig"?


Lundgren8

The word salt is both the adjective and the noun when speaking about food.


MyLolli

Why can't I say mycket salt eller jätte salt.


Arnauti

too means that it's overly salty, not just very salty but more salty than someone wants it to be. And that is för in Swedish.


Anrui
Mod

Don't forget that words with "jätte-" are always written as compound words; "Jättesalt"


AntonSherstiuk

The robot pronounces it like „för“ and „salt“ seperately. Is that the correct way, or it should be „föRSalt“ with a SH-sound?


NogoBogo

För is really easy to confuse with före...


Celcel94

Well if you understand both words well and use them often then no.


[deactivated user]

    In what instance do you use "saltig" then?


thanasissim

    Could someone say: "Maten har för mycket salt." ? Thank you


Arnauti

    Not really, we'd say either maten är för salt or maten innehåller för mycket salt.


CedSgm7N

    It seems strange that the word 'salt' can be either an adverb or a noun (?). I'll just have to remember that for future reference. Are there other words that can also act as either one? Or is this more of a raritiy?


Tsoui

    so för can mean: for of before from about as at with unto towards too


Cornelia728

    I've learned the meaning "also" for "too" and if something is with more than needed salt I use "to"

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.