"The food is too salty."

Translation:Maten är för salt.

January 8, 2015

11 Comments


StinaPpi

Why not "för saltig"?

January 8, 2015

Lundgren8

The word salt is both the adjective and the noun when speaking about food.

January 8, 2015

NogoBogo

För is really easy to confuse with före...

July 29, 2015

AntonSherstiuk

The robot pronounces it like „för“ and „salt“ seperately. Is that the correct way, or it should be „föRSalt“ with a SH-sound?

October 8, 2016

MyLolli

Why can't I say mycket salt eller jätte salt.

August 31, 2015

Arnauti

too means that it's overly salty, not just very salty but more salty than someone wants it to be. And that is för in Swedish.

August 31, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Don't forget that words with "jätte-" are always written as compound words; "Jättesalt"

November 23, 2015

riverstonem

In what instance do you use "saltig" then?

May 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

Never.

May 20, 2016

thanasissim

Could someone say: "Maten har för mycket salt." ? Thank you

November 7, 2015

Arnauti

Not really, we'd say either maten är för salt or maten innehåller för mycket salt.

November 7, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.