1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The food is too salty."

"The food is too salty."

Translation:Maten är för salt.

January 8, 2015

11 Comments


StinaPpi

Why not "för saltig"?


Lundgren8

The word salt is both the adjective and the noun when speaking about food.


NogoBogo

För is really easy to confuse with före...


Celcel94

Well if you understand both words well and use them often then no.


AntonSherstiuk

The robot pronounces it like „för“ and „salt“ seperately. Is that the correct way, or it should be „föRSalt“ with a SH-sound?


riverstonem

In what instance do you use "saltig" then?


MyLolli

Why can't I say mycket salt eller jätte salt.


Arnauti

too means that it's overly salty, not just very salty but more salty than someone wants it to be. And that is för in Swedish.


Anrui

Don't forget that words with "jätte-" are always written as compound words; "Jättesalt"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.