1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il tempo brutto è responsabi…

"Il tempo brutto è responsabile per il ritardo."

Translation:The bad weather is responsible for the delay.

July 26, 2013

23 Comments


hoophop

the correct italian sentence should be: "IL BRUTTO TEMPO è responsabile DEL RITARDO" not PER. native speaker here


mangoHero1

I'd say both are acceptable


johnc125945

Any competent train announcer could make it sound like both at the same time


Dalingo8

Really "Il brutto tempo..'' and not ''Il tempo brutto..'' how come?


Tom142952

What about 'poor weather'? This is completely interchangeable with 'bad weather' in English


scalambra

I agree and I've reported it. In common usage, "bad" is more common, but "poor" is technically more correct


fyrkrans

I too reported it just now. Let's hope for the best. La goccia scava la pietra.


timmyshanti

Drop "the" from the translation - sounds rather unnatural...


RobWheatle

Agree. In UK English it would more usually be "bad weather was...."


CatherineK153278

I put 'Bad weather is responible for the delay.' and it was marked as incorrect.


Bricksheffield

What is bad timing in Italian?


Curlygirly

The "awful weather" was rejected, "bad weather" was correct. Am I really wrong?


lexm

They didn't like terrible weather either .... I have the feeling that not enough people have passed this point in Duolingo and so we have to keep reporting these situations to improve the program


Curlygirly

Good point. I will report mine, hopefully you reported yours too. I have found them pretty good at adopting suggestions quickly.


alithecrab

"Terrible weather" cannot be correct, as it is possible to say "il tempo terribile". "Awful" is OK, but "bad" is really the best response. But I agree with you that not enough people have given feedback for these later lessons!


RichardWil528737

To me "bad" isn't all that - well - bad; if the weather is bad enough to cause a delay (to what?) then a stronger adjective is probably needed.


coledanielj

The word for terrible in italian is 'terribile'. 'Terribile' is not in the sentence to translate. Duo does not want you to speculate on meanings, simply to learn the vocabulary and translate.


David614832

But terrible is ok describing words "I never use" in previous example. Either accept the variations possible in English or be consistent.


Mike723694

The bad weather is responsible for being late was not accepted. Is that because being late would be "in ritardo"?


coledanielj

No - "in ritardo" is simply "late". "Being" is a gerund and would require that form - essere, essendo, potendo, stare (depending on the meaning and situation).


laurbalaur3

why not hard times responsible for the slowdown


David614832

Despite a word existing for terrible in Italian, I have found that Duo is usually quite happy to use one Italian word to translate various English ones. "Brutto" was used to translate terrible in another sentence for" terrible words"


Sara307915

I tried"foul" which i thought captured the brutishness!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.