1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui dà due esempi principali…

"Lui due esempi principali."

Translation:He gives two main examples.

July 26, 2013

10 Comments


Viaggiatore

Da' is also third person singular present indicative: http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_dare.htm


Pittrice123

I think it is principle, not principal.


mmseiple

Nope, "principal" is the adjective meaning "primary" or "foremost." "Principle" is a noun for a fundamental law or basic belief.


MelissaRose0699

Why is "He gives two prime examples." marked as wrong? Is there another meaning for the word and only primary can be used here?


IdeanBehfo

Would this also mean "two basic examples"? "Principal examples" implies the simplest examples


DavidConro9

The answer page covers my response, so I can't compare. I am sure my answer matches on Samsung Galaxy S7!


MartinaNic136314

should be 'principle' or ??? duo is very basic


stephan547184

something went bad bigtime with this one 'His from due examples main.' What is this supposed to mean.? Audio appeared to be correct

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.