"Lui due esempi principali."

Translation:He gives two main examples.

July 26, 2013

13 Comments


Pittrice123

I think it is principle, not principal.

November 5, 2015

mmseiple

Nope, "principal" is the adjective meaning "primary" or "foremost." "Principle" is a noun for a fundamental law or basic belief.

May 24, 2016

Viaggiatore

Da' is also third person singular present indicative: http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_dare.htm

July 26, 2013

carinofranco

yes, thanks

July 26, 2013

MelissaRose0699

Why is "He gives two prime examples." marked as wrong? Is there another meaning for the word and only primary can be used here?

January 10, 2016

Pittrice123

principi

October 10, 2016

IdeanBehfo

Would this also mean "two basic examples"? "Principal examples" implies the simplest examples

June 28, 2017

YusufDanij

principle should be right too ENGERLAAND

September 9, 2015

NigelChubb

actually the correct translation is principal but the grammatical usage is not correct. there cannot be two principals but there could be two principles

December 1, 2015

RighelloDiCapre

What is the principle of a principal? ;)

December 6, 2015

Jim606185

Sorry, but I disagree!

"There are two principal theories postulated to account for the discrepancies"

There is nothing wrong with that sentence.

April 3, 2019

carinofranco

dà is second person singular imperative. translation is wrong.

July 26, 2013

rossa11

the second person singular imperative is da', contraction of dai, not dà

December 21, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.