"Det är min klänning."

Translation:It is my dress.

January 8, 2015

21 Comments


TiniQ

Can this be translated as: "That is my clothing"?

January 8, 2015

Super-Svensk

No. Klänning means "dress." "Clothes" is kläder, and "garment" would be klädesplagg.

January 8, 2015

thiessss

Could i also say: 'den är min klänning'?

January 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

That sentence is grammatically correct, but it sounds like something you'd say when referring to one out of several dresses rather than just saying that it's your dress.

January 23, 2015

AsierGarit

How is "det" pronunced?

July 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Long E, silent T. /de:/

July 10, 2015

LottaK2

Why can't I say "this is my dress"? How would I say that in Swedish?

May 16, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Det där är min klänning

August 27, 2018

StellaBartolini

Det där - that is. Det här är min klänning. This is my dress.

October 26, 2018

lydiaoxenstierna

Vad färg (är klänningen?)

July 11, 2015

Arnauti

No, that doesn't work, but you could say Vad är det för färg på klänningen?

July 11, 2015

lydiaoxenstierna

Förlåt, men tack så mycket! Do we learn this in the tree?

July 11, 2015

Arnauti

No, there's no sentence with that construction. Maybe we thought it was too difficult. (and we built the course before the famous dress, so we didn't think of that one :) )

July 11, 2015

Jonathan606349

Not with colors specifically, but I believe there are some sentences later in the tree that use the "vad är det för" construction. Or at least, I learned it somewhere!

November 23, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, we do teach things like Vad är det för siffra? ('what figure is it') and even Vad är det för fel på dig? ('what's wrong with you') which are after all examples of the same general construction.

November 23, 2015

PaulGratre

Wow, that is a really complicated sentence to ask what colour something is. Is there no shorter way?

July 17, 2015

Arnauti

The English construction is a bit illogical though, the dress 'is' not a color. Red is a color, a dress is not a color, if you see what I mean. Logic is of course very tied up to language in the first place, so I don't expect native speakers of English to agree.

But you can say Vilken färg har klänningen? 'What color does the dress have?' only that sounds a little formal.

July 17, 2015

PaulGratre

Does that logic also apply to the shape of an object, for example?

July 17, 2015

Arnauti

Like 'What shape is the … earth?', if you take the first one from Google? Yes, I'd say Vilken form har jorden? in Swedish. Vad är det för form på …  is also possible, but that doesn't sound great with 'jorden', it would work better with a smaller or artificial object. Anyway Vilken form är …? sounds wrong.

July 17, 2015

RubenHerbs

why is det/den always being translated with "it" and not with this/that?? I find it confusing

November 8, 2016

JoseeV64

Why do people want to translate "Det är" with "This/that is" every time? I find that confusing.

December 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.