1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Boken är inte bra men jag ty…

"Boken är inte bra men jag tycker om den ändå."

Translation:The book is not good but I like it anyway.

January 8, 2015

55 Comments


dfpeterson

In case I get caught reading the translated version of Twilight...


MissMuse

I'm thinking a lot of people are saying that about 50 Shades of Gray now. ;)


amuzulo

This was the first thing that came to mind!


hdcanis

"Om jag kunde drömmä" på svenska :)


MesutS1

Is that literally "if i could dream"?


hdcanis

Yep. The sequels are "När jag hör din röst" (when I hear your voice), "Ljudet av ditt hjärta" (the sound of your heart) and "Så länge vi båda andas" (as long as we both breathe (?))


MissMuse

Is that for the 50 Shades books or Twilight, out of curiosity?


hdcanis

Twilight.

50 Shades series is "Femtio nyanser" (they dropped "of Grey"), the individual books "Femtio nyanser av honom", "Femtio nyanser av mörker" and "Femtio nyanser av frihet"


bigswedeej

Why tycker om den ibstead of tycker om det?


dfpeterson

Basically because you have introduced the en word "boken." Without boken you would say:
"Det är inte bra men jag tycker om det ändå."

Essentially, once you introduce a word the later uses of "it" take on the gender of the word you're talking about (I admit though, I don't know how far that extends though. I don't know if you would revert to det several sentences later, but within the sentence it takes on the word's gender).


koen.dewil

Why is "men" used here and not "utan", I thought "utan" was used if the main sentence contains a negative.


Arnauti

inte X men Y means there's an opposition of the type 'not X but (instead) Y'. Another way of saying it in English is 'but rather'.
Jag dricker inte te utan kaffe I don't drink tea, but coffee. (I drink coffee sort of 'instead of' tea)
The second thing sort of 'replaces' the first thing.
But 'liking the book' is not a replacement of 'thinking it is good' in this sentence.

You could say this:
Jag tycker inte boken är bra, utan jag gillar den
but that would mean: I didn't mean that I think the book is good, I mean that I like it.
And then there wouldn't be an ändå in the sentence, because there'd be no place for 'anyway' in that sentence. – Hope this helps!


Malgosia007

If I say "Jag dricker inte kaffe utan mjolk", would that mean "I don't drink coffee without milk" or "I don't drink coffee but milk"?. I've thought that the former is correct, but now I'm confused.


Arnauti

It could mean either. In the spoken language, the difference is audible.


Malgosia007

Thank you very much. So I understand it all depends on the context - both on paper and computer screen :).


JordanLee965570

How would it sound different? I am having trouble with emphasis of spoken Swedish.


Zamfir160900

If you merge "kaffe utan mjölk" in spoken Swedish it would mean "coffe without milk" but if you say "Jag dricker inte kaffe [pause] utan mjölk" then it means "I don't drink coffee [pause] but milk".


xeash

is there a difference between "god" and "bra"?


Esilenc

I think god applies to food


Zmrzlina

Yes.

If used about people, it refers to being kind. But that usage is not all too common (but it does occur).


Cathal9

the book is not good but i like it even so?


bigswedeej

God is not just food, god morgon, god jul


Zmrzlina

Yes, but those are set phrases coined long before bra came to replace god, which is why they are the way they are.


asceel.hab

Is "Men jag tycker ändå om den" acceptable?


Arnauti

Yes, that sounds good too.


m.aster

Can ändå be used as an interjection, like "anyway" in English?


Anrui
Mod

No, that would be "hur som helst".


Will_Baker1998

I'm just curious, obviously this is a computer generated voice so I'm assuming (hoping) that it isn't emphasising the words correctly. Would it be easier for a learner to understand an actual Swede speak this?


LauriWatts

Not native, but I speak Swedish fluently (I don't always write it perfectly, hence me being here) The TTS voice sounds pretty good to me for this sentence.


LelandSun

I wonder if Duolingo makes known how they do this or whether there is an industry standard practice among language-learning platforms. Although I am only learning the language, to me the rhythms and inflections of Swedish phrases and sentences in these lessons sound convincingly human -- in such fine details that are beyond the capability of rule-based text-to-speech synthesis, I think.

Although all timing and inflection information can conceivably be entered manually for each individual phrase and sentence, it would be easier for someone just to speak into a microphone instead. I surmise Duolingo then processes these recordings so that all phrases are heard in a unified signature voice, even if the original recordings were of disparate speakers. So, even though the "voice" has a computer-generated quality, the rhythms and inflections must still come from some native speakers behind the scene.

Nevertheless, someone still might have made a mistake. So, it is good that Will asked and Lauri checked.


SudanKreid

I translated ändå as "even so" rather than as "anyway" and was told it was incorrect. What is the distinction in Swedish?


SudanKreid

What about, "The book is not good, but I liked it even so"?


MartinTroe

Apparently "great" isn't accepted? Wat...


Zmrzlina

Great is too strong. "Good" and "bra" correspond quite well to each other.


ShaunDonne3

Hey, so, i tried the 'book is bad' and it wasnt accepted. Is there a differnce between 'inte bra' and 'darligt' despite the fact in english they're bascially interchangable or has it become collquial? Sorry i dont mean to sound ignorant.


dfpeterson

They may mean the same thing, but one uses a negative and the other does not, so saying "The book is bad" doesn't teach you about construction with negatives.


Q_C

I typed "The book is not good but I like the book anyway" without even thinking about it and got marked wrong, should I submit this as an error? I understand it's not a perfect translation but in English I feel either may often be used.


Innuli

..... but I like it all the same?


aidanEJB

How come:
"Jag tycker verkligen om min chef", adverb is between tycker and om.
But...?
"Boken är inte bra men jag tycker om den ändå", adverb is not between tycker and om?


eedijs

Does ändå really translate to "anyway"? It accepted that translation, but wiktionary says that it translates to "yet", so the sentence would go like "The book is not good, yet I like it", but it also accepted my "The book is not good but I like it anyway".


JoakimEk

"Anyway" usually has the same meaning as "despite that" ("trots det"), and "ändå" is a good translation for that, in both directions. An alternative is the set expression "i alla fall" (lit. meaning "in every case") that can mean "anyway", but can also mean "at least". "Ändå" can also be useda differently, getting a meaning similar to "since"

"Yet" in your example, and "still" could also be used like that, also means "despite that" in that sentence, so it would be "ändå" here. But the more common use of "yet/still", meaning "up until this point in time", in a negative/positive context (e.g. "he is not here yet" / "he is still here"), is better translated to "ännu" / "fortfarande".


TheEnglishAugust

This is a very useful sentence !


[deactivated user]

    Is "ändå" like "nevertheless" and "fortfarande" more like "continuing to be"? e.g., Is "He is still sleeping" translated as "Han sover fortfarande" rather than Han sover ändå"?


Biggy786177

    Ändå is it the same like despite and always in the end of the sentence?


DerSalz

    why 'Det' is not used here instead of 'Den'?


Zamfir160900

    Because 'den' refers to the book and it is 'en bok'.


DerSalz

    Difference between "ändå" and "fortfarande"?


MikeGreen956822

    Why isn't "The book is not good but I LIKED it anyway" not accepted?


BirgitBuck1

    „The“is missing


Seeheer

    How about "The book is not good but otherwise I like it "


FliggyS

    Seems to me 'The book is not good, but I do like it anyway' should be a valid translation


jennifer856684

    why is it den and not det


Zamfir160900

    Because you're referring to "boken" which is of the common gender.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started