Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"And then?"

Translation:¿Y entonces?

5 years ago

27 Comments


k_salamander

Dude wheres my car anyone?

4 years ago

RobinHarry

That was my first thought.

3 years ago

lionelchu

NO MORE AND THEN!

1 year ago

Peter754864

Haha seriously dude, where's my car?

7 months ago

DannyDannyDanny

do we have to start capitalizing now?

5 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

As long as they don't start requiring the upside down question mark, I can live with capitals bein required. Mostly because I can't make the upside down question mark on my device.

3 years ago

ArunavaC

I'm sure you would have figured it out by now. Just in case you haven't, you have to long press the question mark on a device, and voila! its reverse pops up for you to select.

1 year ago

MariaM70
MariaM70

Not always! On my cellular phone it works, but on my tablet it doesn't work at all.

6 months ago

Oshidonimlop
Oshidonimlop

We normally say "y luego"

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Is that true no matter the context? My understanding is that y luego is used to prompt for a "what happened next" as in a sequence of causation (A -->B-->C y luego D).

¿Y entonces? to me suggests something more open-ended and non-causal (1-->2, A -->B, y entonces 4).

I am really interested if this is just the Spanish I I know, and can you mention where it is different? Thanks.

4 years ago

andres57sc
andres57sc

You are absolutely right, your knowledge is fine. I'm spanish.

2 years ago

josef.kore

¡NO "Y ENTONCES!"

3 years ago

Lil_Rascal

"Y ETONCES! Y ETONCES! Y ETONCES!..." doesn't roll off the tongue as well....

3 years ago

Sp4zc0r3

The only reason I got this right was because my Grandmother would say this when I tried telling lies as a child :p

4 years ago

Minecraftbot

lol

1 year ago

mike.c.35

What's wrong with pues?

4 years ago

andres57sc
andres57sc

Pues can often be translated as then like entonces but they don't have the same meaning and they are used differently.

http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/pues

http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/entonces

2 years ago

AuntieJenny

Thank you. Compare also the meanings of 'luego' with 'entonces':

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/luego

2 years ago

mjstallworth

I have the same question.

4 years ago

anystupidassname

Is it the lack of capitalization of "y" or the missing ¿ that it doesn't like? HAL's mind is going...

5 years ago

legonohablo

Doesn't the y sound elide with the e at the beginning of entonces, so that it's pronounced more like eentonces?

3 years ago

viragocska.

why is it "y" and not "e"?

2 years ago

cathykirby

You just don't want two "ee" sounds together, so "and" becomes "e" before a word beginning in "i" or "hi" since h's are not pronounced, or at least not beginning h's.

2 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

I typed "y después?" and it told me "almost correct" and then gave the same answer, just with capitalized Y?

3 years ago

The_Next_Legend_

And that's It! No more story children!

3 years ago

PeteFutter

Interesting; the correct answer on my computer was 'y luego'. So why would 'y pues' be wrong?

11 months ago

Zak869317

Hi PeoPlEs

7 months ago