1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Is your food normal or excel…

"Is your food normal or excellent?"

Translation:Er jeres mad normal eller fremragende?

January 8, 2015

12 Comments


vgvgvgvgvg

What is the different between "jeres" and "din" I don`t understand it


MinervaCerridwen

"Din" is singular, "jeres" is plural. In English both are translated as "your".


normmxv

Why is "din mad" not accepted?..


Lis419032

Why is it "fremragende" with an "e" at the end? Since it is "normal mad" shouldn't it also be "fremragend mad"?


Vygandas11

I have the same question. And what if noun was in plural?


morbrorper

It is actually a verb form, present participle, which is not conjugated.


ClayRoze

If I were to use dit/din, would I base that choice off of the gender of 'mad'?


Karilighed

"Mad" cannot be neuter, so we can only say:

maden

en mad

din mad


Flam677779

Not really? Wrong because I translated your with din? That needs to be worked over. :-D


yelelle

I wrote forrygende ... and they say that is wrong. Is it the wrong word about food?


ElliottPet4

Did you mean "fremragende"?


MarinaSo09

why is there suddenly a new word udmærket? this word has not come up before what is the difference between udmærket? and fremragend?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.