1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Is your food normal or excel…

"Is your food normal or excellent?"

Translation:Er jeres mad normal eller fremragende?

January 8, 2015

19 Comments


Lis419032

Why is it "fremragende" with an "e" at the end? Since it is "normal mad" shouldn't it also be "fremragend mad"?


morbrorper

It is actually a verb form, present participle, which is not conjugated.


Vygandas11

I have the same question. And what if noun was in plural?


vgvgvgvgvg

What is the different between "jeres" and "din" I don`t understand it


MinervaCerridwen

"Din" is singular, "jeres" is plural. In English both are translated as "your".


Maddy905444

I agree. If you were a waitress (or hostess) talking to a patron, could you not ask "Is your food normal or excellent?" and that would be a way to express that question.


Flam677779

Not really? Wrong because I translated your with din? That needs to be worked over. :-D


ClayRoze

If I were to use dit/din, would I base that choice off of the gender of 'mad'?


Karilighed

"Mad" cannot be neuter, so we can only say:

maden

en mad

din mad


yelelle

I wrote forrygende ... and they say that is wrong. Is it the wrong word about food?


ElliottPet4

Did you mean "fremragende"?


DragonNights

Late to the question.
"Forrygende" is a great word and would fit here. It is not accepted for the simple reason that it hasn't been written in as an alternative.


MarinaSo09

why is there suddenly a new word udmærket? this word has not come up before what is the difference between udmærket? and fremragend?


Pythagosaurus

What is wrong with using dine? As in asking a singular person about their food: "er dine mad normal eller fremragende"


Ju.scc

the possessive have to agree with the object. Mad is singular, so the possessive is singular. din ... If it is more then one person so it is jeres (still singular but refering to you as plural), not dine.


GhostTheUnholy

I'm still confused on when to you JERES or DIN/DIT/DINE


DragonNights

Din/dit/dine is for when the owning "you" is singular.
Jeres is for when the owning "you" is plural.


GhostTheUnholy

Thank you also is there only one form of the word "fremragende" or does "fremragendt/fremragend" not exist?


DragonNights

It is the only form, so is used no matter what gender/plurality of the noun.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.