"Quando ero piccolo si giocava nelle strade."

Translation:When I was young one played in the streets.

July 26, 2013

11 Comments


h0w412d

Why isn't this "giocavamo"?

July 26, 2013

Viaggiatore

The Italian sentence doesn't really say anything about "us." You could say "kids played in the streets" or 'there was playing in the streets."

July 26, 2013

oktaya

Somebody should try "one used to play" which implies a "we".

EDIT: "When I was young one used to play on the streets" Tried it this time, it works.

July 27, 2013

Archangelica

Yes, that's how I answered it, and it was accepted!

September 4, 2013

crbratu

why not "it was played"? example "quando ero piccolo ┬░il calcio┬░ si giocava nelle strade"

March 19, 2014

Pataglu

Pensavo la stessa cosa.

April 19, 2014

PopeBuckI

I put "they played in the streets." "They" should be accepted for the impersonal "si giocava."

September 26, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) except that "they" suggests that "I" was not included.

April 25, 2014

tobithegreat

The Italian does not imply "I" was included either.

May 18, 2014

Ariaflame

It doesn't imply that it isn't though. They does.

July 1, 2014

rljones

This whole sentence seems needlessly ambiguous. In one context (football), "IT was played in the street" (and the plural is NOT needed in English). Otherwise, "HE played (=amused himself) in the street." I can believe "ONE played in the street," but "WE played" seems to violate the "strict grammar" that DL wants to encourage by insisting on "streets." ( I repeat, the plural is NOT required in English.) All-in-all, this is a poor sentence for a learning exercise. Peccato!

May 30, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.