"Quanto tempo você precisa?"

Translation:How much time do you need?

July 26, 2013

10 Comments


xenolalia

Why is the particle de not used here? as in "De quanto tempo voce precisa"

September 26, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

The correct Brazilian Portuguese for this sentence is also "DE quanto tempo você precisa".

Precisar demands preposition, unless its object is another sentence.

Subject - Você / Verb - Precisar / Preposition de / indirect object - quanto tempo

But we do a lot of simplifying when we are talking, so it's common to see it without "de".

December 17, 2013

djeidot

in European Portuguese it would be required, in Brazilian Portuguese it is not. But it is correct nevertheless.

November 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It's also required in Brazilian Portuguese.

January 21, 2017

chuzen

"how long do you need"? is marked wrong

July 26, 2013

JesDeLove

Yes, I also entered 'how long do you need' - this should be accepted I think.

August 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I'd say "DE quanto tempo você precisa?"

January 21, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.