1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quanto tempo você precisa?"

"Quanto tempo você precisa?"

Translation:How much time do you need?

July 26, 2013

10 Comments


xenolalia

Why is the particle de not used here? as in "De quanto tempo voce precisa"


Danmoller

The correct Brazilian Portuguese for this sentence is also "DE quanto tempo você precisa".

Precisar demands preposition, unless its object is another sentence.

Subject - Você / Verb - Precisar / Preposition de / indirect object - quanto tempo

But we do a lot of simplifying when we are talking, so it's common to see it without "de".


djeidot

in European Portuguese it would be required, in Brazilian Portuguese it is not. But it is correct nevertheless.


Paulenrique

It's also required in Brazilian Portuguese.


chuzen

"how long do you need"? is marked wrong


JesDeLove

Yes, I also entered 'how long do you need' - this should be accepted I think.


Paulenrique

I'd say "DE quanto tempo você precisa?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.