Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I september sjunger jag mycket."

Translation:In September I sing a lot.

3 years ago

37 Comments


shaneritz

Why does jag come after sjunger here?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Swedish has a rule that the verb must be in the second place (the V2 rule). So in English you say:

  • [In September] [I] [sing] [a lot]

whereas in Swedish you must say:

  • [I september] [sjunger] [jag] [mycket].
3 years ago

shaneritz

Alright...so if it was switched around, it would look more how I expected it. "Jag sjunger mycket i september."

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, that’s correct.

3 years ago

S.M.94
S.M.94

so
( i september jag sjunger mycket ) is grammaticly wrong ..right?

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

TheEeveeLord

I still don't really get the second place rule. Could you go over it in more detail, please?

3 years ago

MonsieurCal

Bascicly if you have three words, subject, object and verb, you have to put the verb as #2 word. Object, verb, subject or subject, verb, object.

Of course itsn't just 3 words. 'I december' or 'Det finns' and others are considered a single clause.

order changes in questions

3 years ago

TheEeveeLord

Tack så mycket!

3 years ago

JulianKuipers
JulianKuipers

And the verb is always in the second place? There are no exceptions?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Sure, in questions you begin with the verb and the word kanske can often break the V2-rule as well.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I'd prefer to say that the rule does not apply to questions (since questions are formed by changing word order, how could it?). It also does not apply to subclauses and a certain type of exclamations. I wrote some more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

With that analysis, questions aren't an exception from the V2 rule, since the verb is still in 2nd place, it's just that they can have an empty 1st place.

One way of making sense of that analysis is claiming that questions either start with a question word, like Varför? 'Why?', which takes 1st place, or if there isn't an explicit question word, there is a 'zero question word' in its place instead.

Personally I just feel it's more helpful to say that V2 doesn't cover questions. The main thing about questions after all is that the verb must go before the subject.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

In traditional Swedish grammar, you often analyse question sentences as the first slot (’fundamentet’) being ”empty”.

3 years ago

JulianKuipers
JulianKuipers

Okej, jag förstå. Thank you both!

3 years ago

Dean510945

Can you explain where in this sentence the verb is in the second place because it is in the third place in this sentence? Because In and September are 2 different words both nouns right so why do they count as 1? Sorry if this is a daft question having a hard time getting my head around this rule. Appreciate any help you can provide.

6 months ago

luis.garcia.94
luis.garcia.94

Just like in German?

3 weeks ago

RakastanSadetta

Wake Me Up When September Ends?

2 years ago

yarahnaomi
yarahnaomi

Jag sjunger alltid mycket :D

3 years ago

RAlberdi
RAlberdi

Does många/mycket follow the countable/uncountable rule?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Late answer, but yes, that's how they're used.

2 years ago

RAlberdi
RAlberdi

Useful info anyway. Tack!

2 years ago

Dazdingo0

Its not about this sencence but what is the most common swedish translation of "of"? There are so many so i just wonder which should i use most

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right. There are so many, because it is rather arbitrary which preposition a language will use with which verb or in which situation. They do not translate from one word directly to another, because different languages use their prepositions differently. http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-swedish/of

2 years ago

adamgallag1

why is 'I' used here and not "på"?

2 years ago

ludoviclloyd

please answer this!

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We always use i with months, just like you use in with months in English. What's strange is rather that we say with seasons of the year (på vintern) where you say 'in' – 'in winter'.

1 year ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

So mycket means " a lot" while många means many, correct?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes, but "mycket" can also mean "very":
Jag är mycket trött - I am very tired

3 years ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

Think of mycket as the equivalent of "much" in English. :) It's the same as "a lot".

3 years ago

harshikerfuffle

by mycket it means that the quantity is a lot (like rice or a sackful of potatoes) but många indicates a countable quantity. Like jag äter många applen

3 years ago

whysok
whysok

Is ' Jag sjunger mycket i september' correct?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes, that is also a correct sentence.

2 years ago

adamgallag1

that v2 rule still catching me out

2 years ago

CTfalcoUSA
CTfalcoUSA

Really? Oh no... Wake me up when September ends!

6 months ago

lagolas2010

I just started, we'll notice you when it ends

1 month ago

lagolas2010

So, the season of the fall begins

Down the crossroads in a sleepy little inn...

1 month ago