"I september sjunger jag mycket."

Translation:In September I sing a lot.

January 8, 2015

43 Comments


shaneritz

Why does jag come after sjunger here?

January 8, 2015

Lundgren8

Swedish has a rule that the verb must be in the second place (the V2 rule). So in English you say:

  • [In September] [I] [sing] [a lot]

whereas in Swedish you must say:

  • [I september] [sjunger] [jag] [mycket].
January 9, 2015

shaneritz

Alright...so if it was switched around, it would look more how I expected it. "Jag sjunger mycket i september."

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that’s correct.

January 9, 2015

S.M.94

so
( i september jag sjunger mycket ) is grammaticly wrong ..right?

April 10, 2016

Lundgren8

Yes.

April 10, 2016

TheEeveeLord

I still don't really get the second place rule. Could you go over it in more detail, please?

March 10, 2015

MonsieurCal

Bascicly if you have three words, subject, object and verb, you have to put the verb as #2 word. Object, verb, subject or subject, verb, object.

Of course itsn't just 3 words. 'I december' or 'Det finns' and others are considered a single clause.

order changes in questions

March 17, 2015

TheEeveeLord

Tack så mycket!

March 17, 2015

JulianKuipers

And the verb is always in the second place? There are no exceptions?

June 15, 2015

Lundgren8

Sure, in questions you begin with the verb and the word kanske can often break the V2-rule as well.

June 15, 2015

Arnauti

I'd prefer to say that the rule does not apply to questions (since questions are formed by changing word order, how could it?). It also does not apply to subclauses and a certain type of exclamations. I wrote some more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

June 15, 2015

Arnauti

With that analysis, questions aren't an exception from the V2 rule, since the verb is still in 2nd place, it's just that they can have an empty 1st place.

One way of making sense of that analysis is claiming that questions either start with a question word, like Varför? 'Why?', which takes 1st place, or if there isn't an explicit question word, there is a 'zero question word' in its place instead.

Personally I just feel it's more helpful to say that V2 doesn't cover questions. The main thing about questions after all is that the verb must go before the subject.

June 15, 2015

Lundgren8

In traditional Swedish grammar, you often analyse question sentences as the first slot (’fundamentet’) being ”empty”.

June 15, 2015

JulianKuipers

Okej, jag förstå. Thank you both!

June 16, 2015

Dean510945

Can you explain where in this sentence the verb is in the second place because it is in the third place in this sentence? Because In and September are 2 different words both nouns right so why do they count as 1? Sorry if this is a daft question having a hard time getting my head around this rule. Appreciate any help you can provide.

April 5, 2018

luis.garcia.94

Just like in German?

September 21, 2018

RakastanSadetta

Wake Me Up When September Ends?

December 27, 2015

yarahnaomi

Jag sjunger alltid mycket :D

January 22, 2015

RAlberdi

Does många/mycket follow the countable/uncountable rule?

March 31, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but yes, that's how they're used.

December 8, 2015

RAlberdi

Useful info anyway. Tack!

January 11, 2016

Dazdingo0

Its not about this sencence but what is the most common swedish translation of "of"? There are so many so i just wonder which should i use most

July 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right. There are so many, because it is rather arbitrary which preposition a language will use with which verb or in which situation. They do not translate from one word directly to another, because different languages use their prepositions differently. http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-swedish/of

September 12, 2016

adamgallag1

why is 'I' used here and not "på"?

August 3, 2016

ludoviclloyd

please answer this!

November 23, 2016

Arnauti

We always use i with months, just like you use in with months in English. What's strange is rather that we say with seasons of the year (på vintern) where you say 'in' – 'in winter'.

February 2, 2017

seventwelve81

So mycket means " a lot" while många means many, correct?

March 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, but "mycket" can also mean "very":
Jag är mycket trött - I am very tired

June 15, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Think of mycket as the equivalent of "much" in English. :) It's the same as "a lot".

March 14, 2015

harshikerfuffle

by mycket it means that the quantity is a lot (like rice or a sackful of potatoes) but många indicates a countable quantity. Like jag äter många applen

June 3, 2015

whysok

Is ' Jag sjunger mycket i september' correct?

December 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, that is also a correct sentence.

December 8, 2015

adamgallag1

that v2 rule still catching me out

August 20, 2016

CTfalcoUSA

Really? Oh no... Wake me up when September ends!

April 11, 2018

lagolas2010

I just started, we'll notice you when it ends

September 2, 2018

lagolas2010

So, the season of the fall begins

Down the crossroads in a sleepy little inn...

September 2, 2018

gokul1078

In september = i september; This september = det har september ; Am i right?

January 8, 2019

ouzun

I don't hear "jag" at all. Is it the normal way of saying this sentence?

April 7, 2016

Arnauti

I can hear it.

February 2, 2017

cure89

Is this a real culture thing?

July 24, 2016

Arnauti

No :)

February 2, 2017

FlinkeSchuiver

That's nice.

July 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.