1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I september sjunger jag myck…

"I september sjunger jag mycket."

Translation:In September I sing a lot.

January 8, 2015

48 Comments


shaneritz

Why does jag come after sjunger here?


Lundgren8

Swedish has a rule that the verb must be in the second place (the V2 rule). So in English you say:

  • [In September] [I] [sing] [a lot]

whereas in Swedish you must say:

  • [I september] [sjunger] [jag] [mycket].

shaneritz

Alright...so if it was switched around, it would look more how I expected it. "Jag sjunger mycket i september."


Lundgren8

Yes, that’s correct.


S.M.94

so
( i september jag sjunger mycket ) is grammaticly wrong ..right?


HatchedSylveon

I still don't really get the second place rule. Could you go over it in more detail, please?


MonsieurCal

Bascicly if you have three words, subject, object and verb, you have to put the verb as #2 word. Object, verb, subject or subject, verb, object.

Of course itsn't just 3 words. 'I december' or 'Det finns' and others are considered a single clause.

order changes in questions


Dean510945

Can you explain where in this sentence the verb is in the second place because it is in the third place in this sentence? Because In and September are 2 different words both nouns right so why do they count as 1? Sorry if this is a daft question having a hard time getting my head around this rule. Appreciate any help you can provide.


JulianKuipers

And the verb is always in the second place? There are no exceptions?


Lundgren8

Sure, in questions you begin with the verb and the word kanske can often break the V2-rule as well.


Arnauti

I'd prefer to say that the rule does not apply to questions (since questions are formed by changing word order, how could it?). It also does not apply to subclauses and a certain type of exclamations. I wrote some more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


Arnauti

With that analysis, questions aren't an exception from the V2 rule, since the verb is still in 2nd place, it's just that they can have an empty 1st place.

One way of making sense of that analysis is claiming that questions either start with a question word, like Varför? 'Why?', which takes 1st place, or if there isn't an explicit question word, there is a 'zero question word' in its place instead.

Personally I just feel it's more helpful to say that V2 doesn't cover questions. The main thing about questions after all is that the verb must go before the subject.


Lundgren8

In traditional Swedish grammar, you often analyse question sentences as the first slot (’fundamentet’) being ”empty”.


JulianKuipers

Okej, jag förstå. Thank you both!


RakastanSadetta

Wake Me Up When September Ends?


yarahnaomi

Jag sjunger alltid mycket :D


RAlberdi

Does många/mycket follow the countable/uncountable rule?


Arnauti

Late answer, but yes, that's how they're used.


RAlberdi

Useful info anyway. Tack!


seventwelve81

So mycket means " a lot" while många means many, correct?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, but "mycket" can also mean "very":
Jag är mycket trött - I am very tired


Synthpopalooza

Think of mycket as the equivalent of "much" in English. :) It's the same as "a lot".


harshikerfuffle

by mycket it means that the quantity is a lot (like rice or a sackful of potatoes) but många indicates a countable quantity. Like jag äter många applen


Dazdingo0

Its not about this sencence but what is the most common swedish translation of "of"? There are so many so i just wonder which should i use most


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right. There are so many, because it is rather arbitrary which preposition a language will use with which verb or in which situation. They do not translate from one word directly to another, because different languages use their prepositions differently. http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-swedish/of


adamgallag1

why is 'I' used here and not "på"?


Arnauti

We always use i with months, just like you use in with months in English. What's strange is rather that we say with seasons of the year (på vintern) where you say 'in' – 'in winter'.


whysok

Is ' Jag sjunger mycket i september' correct?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, that is also a correct sentence.


adamgallag1

that v2 rule still catching me out


cure89

Is this a real culture thing?


CTfalcoUSA

Really? Oh no... Wake me up when September ends!


lagolas2010

I just started, we'll notice you when it ends


lagolas2010

So, the season of the fall begins

Down the crossroads in a sleepy little inn...


gokul1078

In september = i september; This september = det har september ; Am i right?


MaciekWici

What is the difference between många and mycket?


Nala47968

I understand the structure of this sentence. However, would it not be more natural to say, 'I sing a lot in September' ? Thanks


David614353

In Catalan "una miqueta" means "a little", so I always mistake mycket for it. >.


Deathmetal999

Ι can't pronounce 'sjunger'


MTAliz

I sing everyday


ouzun

I don't hear "jag" at all. Is it the normal way of saying this sentence?


Arnauti

I can hear it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.