Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué ocurrió aquí?"

Translation:What happened here?

5 years ago

58 Comments


rmcgwn

Could we have said. Qué pasó aquí?

5 years ago

Targmann

That would mean the same thing, but not literally, and they want a more literal translation.

1 year ago

AngieAngie29

Why "what did happen here" is wrong?

4 years ago

SamAinswor

Because that's not a grammatically correct English sentence.

3 years ago

picklsmasterson

why not?

3 years ago

JR777300

Its awkward and sounds wrong. "What happened here?" is what native English speakers would use.

2 years ago

TheFuntimeFoxy

Its only for emphasis

2 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

It's not at all incorrect. In English we use "did" for questions, negations, and emphasis in the past tense.

Example.

Officer 1. According to the ballistics report, it's impossible that things happened like the witness claims.

Officer 2. Well, what did happen here.

2 years ago

SamAinswor

Technically correct yeah. As in well then "Mr. Smarty Pants, what 'did' happen here?" Asking in an offended and spiteful manner. Haha

2 years ago

KLOTERI

No. both should be accepted

4 years ago

JR777300

I'm not an English major, just an English native speaker. Saying "What did happen here" just sounds awkward and wrong. "What happened here" would be the most acceptable answer.

2 years ago

jac264

hmm "What did happen here?" is okay grammatically when the "did" is used for emphasis. "She claims that the dog ripped apart the couch, but we found that that's not what happened" "Ok, well what DID happen here?" I agree it is incorrect to include that as an accepted answer. It can only be used in context and as a reply to another statement. It wouldn't be used normally.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It will help your understanding and recollection in Spanish (and other languages) if you can manipulate the examples provided by DL to fit different scenarios. In this case it makes me think:
"I have talked to each of you about the accident and your recollections conflict. So exactly what did happen here? Please put your heads together and sort it out!"
In this context it sounds perfectly fine English to me.

2 years ago

JR777300

This is true when you are stressing what happened when you are frustrated that you can't get the right answer. Saying "So exactly what happened here" is also acceptable and probably more likely to be said in common English.

People are making duolingo even more difficult by thinking outside the box. More often than not, the simplest answer is correct.

I can guarantee that if asked to translate the sentence "What did happen here" and the answer was "Que occurio aqui" that this thread would be full of people asking why the spanish word for "did" was not in the sentence.

Let's just start simple and go from there. The goal is to become conversant in Spanish, not a language major...

2 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

I made The same question... grrrr

4 years ago

Marie282520

Yes, it sounds just fine in english but it is adding "do/does" in a kind of questioning that suggests something stronger than "what happened here" and seems to add doubt that the answer will be forthcoming or has come forward.

1 year ago

Marie282520

it's correct English. the emphasis is DID happen perhaps n that case. usually the preterite I think is translated "what has happened here". or "what happened here." I would expect this use when someone does not believe the explanation given by someone. Maybe the parents leave after being told that someone fell against the lamp and knocked over the book case. But when the parents leave, the big brother comes in to little brother's room and says: What did happen here? Or the police leave and then the father says that after a call about a noisy party has drawn the police and things are in disarray or broken. it could have more casual uses. One comes home after a busy time and looks round the house: "What DID happen here?" Meaning how did things get so our of order. Could lbe serious, or a joke. But it is not the usual way to ask, "what happened" .

1 year ago

KLOTERI

what did happen here and what happened here are correct.

4 years ago

Alex491573

"What did happen here" can be correct English and it is occasionally used in conversation, but since it's only ever used in a very specific context, it SHOULD NOT BE ACCEPTED as an answer.

1 year ago

kaiafcs
kaiafcs

"What did happen here" is more of a statement imo, like if you know the answer (or some of it) and you need confirmation

3 years ago

chronosparks

What did happen here is not correct English.

3 years ago

CuriousVal
CuriousVal

absolutely! Sometimes Duo is misleading :(

2 years ago

lunarefiore

This sentence was right after, 'she called to the police'. Coincedince? I think not!

3 years ago

Trionat

why does the "Qu?é" on this sound like "Qui" in the audio?

4 years ago

JGarrick62

I agree and reported that the audio doesn't sound correct.

4 years ago

sonialong24

sounds like something my mom says a lot. :)

3 years ago

kaelynlong88

Exactly!

3 years ago

fermanhakan

Why " what did occure here" is wrong?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Ah! ... It's not "occure" but "occur".

3 years ago

KristinaBa504801

Also adding "did" instead of making "occur" past tense is only used in very specific circumstances as well as giving the whole sentence a different tone, more sarcastic, and as such would be confusing to beginners. This app is to learn how to properly converse.

6 months ago

Sporta-Ashura

in the audio, "ocurrio" sounds like "ocurreo"

4 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

-What happened here? -What could have done this?

I love HTTYD! :)

3 years ago

Sina-90

What is the infinitive? Ocurrar?

3 years ago

danielcstanley

Isn't -o or io the way to make a past tense for tu? Why is "What happened to you here?" wrong?

4 years ago

nihowdy

-iste is the ending for tu. I'm not the best at explaining, but you would need to put 'te' before the verb, because 'you' aren't the one 'happening', you are the one 'it' 'happened' to. The sentence you translated would have to be "¿Qué te ocurrió aquí?"

4 years ago

danielcstanley

Thanks. I understand now.

4 years ago

anish
anish

What happened now? is not accepted, even though duolingo offers "now" as a translation for aqui. Is that correct?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I reckon aquí means now as in "From now, call me Einstein" ... "De aquí, me llamas Einstein" (o "A partir de ahora, me llamas Einstein").

I believe "What happened now?" would be "¿Qué ha pasado ahora?".

3 years ago

anish
anish

Thanks!

3 years ago

RichardLys1

How about: That happened Here? This was marked wrong for me.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"what has happened here?" is better English but was marked wrong!

3 years ago

noaheford1

what is the difference between occurir and pasar?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It's one "c" three "r" ... ocurrir.

See: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ocurrir and http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pasar

There is some overlap, but It seems ocurrir is more specific; pasar has lots of other meanings. It is suggested above that "Qué pasó aquí?" is more likely to be used, but in real conversation you would be guided by the context.

3 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

BEKFAST!

3 years ago

Emma399793

Weirdo! :-P

2 years ago

charlottesweb7

"Weirdo"

2 years ago

TheDrWho

rmcqwn Thats what i came to ask

2 years ago

TodosEsDentro

WHO MADE THIS MESS?!?!?

2 years ago

charlottesweb7

Weird

2 years ago

bowlerae

Sounds like some kids are about to get a butt whooping from their parents

2 years ago

heartegg

This is epic: She was out at night. "I heard somebody in the house." She pulled out her knife. "What happened here?"

1 year ago

de_dusty2
de_dusty2

hmm i thought it said, "that occurred here?" i misinterpret the word "que" a lot.

1 year ago

debbos1
debbos1

If you were just going by the audio, it could mean 'that' not 'what'. I always try to translate before reading the Spanish but then check.

2 weeks ago

ShakkDK
ShakkDK

Un mapache entró y ...

1 year ago

Angry_Mongoose

I will use this a lot when I have kids, I bet.

11 months ago

Neil415839

It's a bit harsh that the app wont accept "occurió". I mean, I know it's a spelling mistake, but even so...

10 months ago

Carol870492

Misspelled: left out one "r" and it's wrong???

5 months ago

CoryBarnes3

Why is what has happened here wrong??

2 months ago